1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Man trenger mat og drikke."

"Man trenger mat og drikke."

Translation:One needs food and drink.

May 22, 2015

34 Comments


QueenRabite

One does not simply live on bread alone XD


cunningwigeon

Is anyone else having trouble telling the difference between man and mann. I know the spelling is different but the pronunciation sounds exactly the same to me.


Minya-Angilas

The pronunciation is the same. It just depends on the context if you are about a specific man (mann) or man in terms of mankind/human (man).


CestrianEx

This is obviously a BE/AE thing. As someone with British English as mother tongue, I find the translation "One needs food and drink" to be perfect. If I were talking to someone, I might well say "You need food and drink" instead, but if I were writing it down, I would consider it as somewhat uneducated to use anything other than "one". To me, there is nothing archaic about it.

In any case, I'm pretty sure that "drinks" rather than "drink" would sound wrong to a Brit, not just to me.


ggspinefx

drikke is the verb, drikk the noun, so drikk would be the correct form here?


Deliciae
Mod

There are two versions of the noun: "drikk" and "drikke".

When referring to "food and drink" as one unit, the idiomatic translation is "mat og drikke".


bhoftun

Is using "one" in this context as archaic here as it is in english? I would only ever use this kind of phrasing in something like a formal essay, and never in speech unless I was joking


SupEvan

No, it's pretty common in Norwegian. We have two words "En" and "Man" which mean "one" in English.


juantallone

One does not simply walk into Mordor


Cececherry

"You need food and drinks" would also be a good translation right? i'll report it now.


Luke_5.1991

Drinks would be "drikker."


wataya

Yes, but "one needs food and drink" doesn't sound very natural in English.


Soglio

In US English, at least, it's a bit archaic - on two counts. Usually we don't use "one" like that except as a workaround - notably, to avoid using gendered personal pronouns. (Well, I do sometimes, but I revel in being archaic.) At that, it's more common in written text than in spoken English.

And in US English, using "drink" as a mass noun is uncommon. Not wrong, but again a bit archaic sounding.

[This is the part where somebody from some other part of the country says no, "drink" is often used that way in some other part of the country, but I bet nobody says "one" used in this sense is commonplace in spoken English.]


NoNameNoFace

The heck are you talking about? I'm American and use "one"in regular speech all the time. It's extremely useful when making statements to people in general. If you say "you" they sometimes get confused and think you mean them personally


wataya

Ah, thanks! Glad to hear my intuition didn't fail me completely :)


karlbbb

Just to add in that in British English (native here) this sentence does sound natural. I'm not sure it's something I'd hear very often, though (for example, I would "go out for drinks" more often than I would "get some food and drink").


AutumnWine

...or for anyone in the U.S. who has read widely


wataya

I suspected it to be a BE/AE thing. Thanks!


wataya

Yes, sure. In that context it's completely fine. It still doesn't sound natural to me in the given sentence, though. But I'm not a native English speaker, so my intuition may very well be off.

EDIT: Just looked it up. Guess my intutition was wrong. Thanks for the clarification! :) https://www.oxforddictionaries.com/de/definition/englisch/drink


G0108

I still believe it sounds a little strange.


kato142326

Im not even native english speaker and its sounds 100% normal to me


Failing_Norsk

huh. en and man...what's the difference?


Deliciae
Mod

There is no difference in meaning, but "man" can only be used as a subject while "en" is more flexible.


Leny.Philippesen

Is there a fluent Norwegian here who can explain us the concept of the word "Man" since it sounds a little odd for all of us. Tusen takk :)


kato142326

Im not fluent norwegian but we have similar word in my language so I thought it was pretty normal idk why everyone got confused. Man is like people in general. Like when someone asks u if they can do sth thats pretty weird. You're like one doesnt do that/nobody does that. Its like people in general dont do that. Hope u understood


vkruus

Don't take my word for it, but I suspect it's identical or at least very similar in usage to the German indefinite pronoun "man", e.g. "man muss bezahlen", or in this case "man braucht das Essen und das Getränk".

You don't specify WHO needs to eat and drink. To copy from Wikipedia, "An indefinite pronoun is a pronoun that refers to non-specific beings, objects, or places."


alexwooty

So 'man' in Norwegian is equivalent to 'on' in French I guess?


Leny.Philippesen

If that's true that would make 'man' sounds much more natural. Any native who knows a little bit of french reading this?


GrumPingu

Always too late hahaha but yeah, we would translate it by the pronoun "on" (which is actually used in a casual register, not in a formal one).


B6Oa5jNv

Man is used in English more than One in this context. I am a native English speaker and teacher

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.