"Man trenger mat og drikke."

Translation:One needs food and drink.

May 22, 2015

21 Comments


QueenRabite

One does not simply live on bread alone XD

August 19, 2015

cunningwigeon

Is anyone else having trouble telling the difference between man and mann. I know the spelling is different but the pronunciation sounds exactly the same to me.

September 10, 2015

Minya-Angilas

The pronunciation is the same. It just depends on the context if you are about a specific man (mann) or man in terms of mankind/human (man).

February 4, 2016

CestrianEx

This is obviously a BE/AE thing. As someone with British English as mother tongue, I find the translation "One needs food and drink" to be perfect. If I were talking to someone, I might well say "You need food and drink" instead, but if I were writing it down, I would consider it as somewhat uneducated to use anything other than "one". To me, there is nothing archaic about it.

In any case, I'm pretty sure that "drinks" rather than "drink" would sound wrong to a Brit, not just to me.

July 22, 2015

ggspinefx

drikke is the verb, drikk the noun, so drikk would be the correct form here?

July 14, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

There are two versions of the noun: "drikk" and "drikke".

When referring to "food and drink" as one unit, the idiomatic translation is "mat og drikke".

March 19, 2016

bhoftun

Is using "one" in this context as archaic here as it is in english? I would only ever use this kind of phrasing in something like a formal essay, and never in speech unless I was joking

May 26, 2015

SupEvan

No, it's pretty common in Norwegian. We have two words "En" and "Man" which mean "one" in English.

May 30, 2015

juantallone

One does not simply walk into Mordor

March 1, 2017

Cececherry

"You need food and drinks" would also be a good translation right? i'll report it now.

May 22, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Drinks would be "drikker."

May 22, 2015

kato142326

Im not even native english speaker and its sounds 100% normal to me

August 4, 2017

Leny.Philippesen

Is there a fluent Norwegian here who can explain us the concept of the word "Man" since it sounds a little odd for all of us. Tusen takk :)

August 9, 2015

vkruus

Don't take my word for it, but I suspect it's identical or at least very similar in usage to the German indefinite pronoun "man", e.g. "man muss bezahlen", or in this case "man braucht das Essen und das Getränk".

You don't specify WHO needs to eat and drink. To copy from Wikipedia, "An indefinite pronoun is a pronoun that refers to non-specific beings, objects, or places."

January 4, 2016

kato142326

Im not fluent norwegian but we have similar word in my language so I thought it was pretty normal idk why everyone got confused. Man is like people in general. Like when someone asks u if they can do sth thats pretty weird. You're like one doesnt do that/nobody does that. Its like people in general dont do that. Hope u understood

August 4, 2017

alexwooty

So 'man' in Norwegian is equivalent to 'on' in French I guess?

September 10, 2015

Leny.Philippesen

If that's true that would make 'man' sounds much more natural. Any native who knows a little bit of french reading this?

September 10, 2015

GrumPingu

Always too late hahaha but yeah, we would translate it by the pronoun "on" (which is actually used in a casual register, not in a formal one).

November 6, 2018

Failing_Norsk

huh. en and man...what's the difference?

January 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

There is no difference in meaning, but "man" can only be used as a subject while "en" is more flexible.

March 19, 2016

B6Oa5jNv

Man is used in English more than One in this context. I am a native English speaker and teacher

February 18, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.