1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The photographer has a vocat…

"The photographer has a vocational education."

Translation:Fotografen har en yrkesutdannelse.

May 22, 2015

14 Comments


fool444luv

Why not "supercalifragilisticexpialidocious?".....THAT I can spell....;)...and say!!! :) :)


fool444luv

....and sing!!! :) :) :)


autiejai

Hva er forskjellen mellom 'utdanning' og 'utdannelse'? Betyr de det samme eller?


TCAC2

Ja, ordene betyr det samme. På bokmål er utdannelse mest brukt, men på nynorsk er det bare utdanning som er lov.


autiejai

Takk for at du forklarte det.


LINHARS

D Most people say "utdanning" now.


Ellenspeaking

I dont even know what this means in English


fopsomer

Me neither. What on earth is a vocational education?


ErinL396857

Vocational schools generally teach you skills needed for certain job; the first that comes to mind would be for a mechanic job. You would learn the skills needed to work on cars, maybe a specific type of car but you're not really going to learn subjects like English and history, for example. Compare that to traditional college or university where you learn those subjects in addition toany specialized education that you want for your future career.


dandanthemerman

Thank you for this explanation! I thought I didn't know what it meant, but now that you gave this explanation I realize that I actually did know what it meant! I just forgot the meaning.


Chris64072

Could one say ; "professional education" instead of vocational?.


iamnotvoldemort

Can't speak for Norwegian but professional education and vocational education are not the same thing in English. Professional education implies the person in question went to college/university, white vocational education implies they went to vocational/trade school. Different education backgrounds.


DavidOwen992803

Tried to do this without looking at any helps. The only word I'd encountered for education was "utdanning" so tried 'yrkesutdanning'. Taken by surprise with this word!


Bunchybunc

Can you also use 'yrkesopplæring'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.