"Vatandaşların burada beklemeleri yasaktır."

Translation:It is forbidden that the citizens wait here.

May 23, 2015

13 Comments


ajpthree

Would "It is forbidden to wait here" be an acceptable translation?

Literally it means almost the same thing, since (in AE, anyway) "the citizens" would be redundant, & it would apply to anyone, citizen or not. But it would only make sense if this statement is actually used in that way in Turkish. Thoughts?

May 23, 2015

Ektoraskan

I've never seen such a sign, I must admit. But don't think it too much. We're not here to translate legal documents. :-] Just learn that vatandaş = citizen, and yasak = it's forbidden.

May 23, 2015

ajpthree

yeah totally! haha & thanks :D

I usually just learn the vocabulary/syntax and move on, I was just wondering

May 23, 2015

RuthJohnston1

I have a different question about that. "it is forbidden to wait here", would that be "Burada beklemek yasaktır" ---- that is, if we aren't specifying that it's the citizens' waiting that's forbidden, then the plain infinitive would be correct?

I wrote "Waiting here is forbidden for citizens." Correction stated that I needed "the." Comments? Discerning definite nouns is one of the big projects with Tk. Say what you will about English, that's the one thing we make simple.

December 22, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

1) You are correct there :)

2) It was just a missing alternative. There are a lot for this sentence.

December 23, 2015

Shahrazad26

I don't get the plural (beklemeleri) here. If this is genitive case it should be beklemesini.

April 11, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

First, it would be "beklemesi." There is no reason to use the accusative case here. This would be ok. We decided to use the optional plural possessive ending though.

April 11, 2017

carolin_o

I have a question about translating what is called "passive" in English into more typical english phrases using a subject pronoun that matches the verb person. çalismam lazim - "I need to study," right? but in this example would "it forbids citizens to wait here" work?

May 28, 2017

bjp123456

Why is 'the citizens' required, rather than just 'citizens'?

December 28, 2017

bjp123456

Citizens waiting here is forbidden was marked incorrect, the correct version being The citizen's waiting here is forbidden. We would never write this in English. For instance, we would write Parking cars here is forbidden, not The car's parking here is forbidden. These incongruencies are disappointing.

March 16, 2018

Ektoraskan

They're not the same at all. You're comparing apples and oranges.

You can't write "Cars' parking", because it's not the cars that do the action of parking. Humans do it. Cars are merely the object.

Meanwhile in Citizens' waiting, it's indeed Citizens themselves who wait. They're the real subject. After all we do say: Her waiting here is bothering me. So a possessive construction makes sense. You can say: Citizens' waiting here is not accepted.

Without the apostrophe the sentence suddenly becomes ungrammatical because citizens is a plural noun, so you would need a plural verb: citizens waiting here ARE not accepted. But, in this case, it sounds like citizens themselves aren't accepted, rather than their waiting here. (Notice the possessive.)

March 25, 2018

SuhailBanister

Whoa! Just realized that Turkish speakers do not have to mess around with a subjunctive/subjuntivo/subjonctif mood in these kinds of sentences. If that is the case throughout Turkish, then memorizing these gerunds is a small price to pay--ne güzel!

October 9, 2018

NoahKaye

I understand the gerund, but the English options for translating this sentence were inadequate. I felt boxed into something that ultimately was judged wrong "It is forbidden here that citizens wait" vel sim. Doesn't reproduce the gerund in English obviously, but that's impossible with the choices...

May 2, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.