1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Vatandaşların burada bekleme…

"Vatandaşların burada beklemeleri yasaktır."

Translation:It is forbidden that the citizens wait here.

May 23, 2015

20 Comments


ajpthree

Would "It is forbidden to wait here" be an acceptable translation?

Literally it means almost the same thing, since (in AE, anyway) "the citizens" would be redundant, & it would apply to anyone, citizen or not. But it would only make sense if this statement is actually used in that way in Turkish. Thoughts?


Ektoraskan

I've never seen such a sign, I must admit. But don't think it too much. We're not here to translate legal documents. :-] Just learn that vatandaş = citizen, and yasak = it's forbidden.


ajpthree

yeah totally! haha & thanks :D

I usually just learn the vocabulary/syntax and move on, I was just wondering


RuthJohnston1

I have a different question about that. "it is forbidden to wait here", would that be "Burada beklemek yasaktır" ---- that is, if we aren't specifying that it's the citizens' waiting that's forbidden, then the plain infinitive would be correct?

I wrote "Waiting here is forbidden for citizens." Correction stated that I needed "the." Comments? Discerning definite nouns is one of the big projects with Tk. Say what you will about English, that's the one thing we make simple.


AlexinNotTurkey

1) You are correct there :)

2) It was just a missing alternative. There are a lot for this sentence.


Shahrazad26

I don't get the plural (beklemeleri) here. If this is genitive case it should be beklemesini.


AlexinNotTurkey

First, it would be "beklemesi." There is no reason to use the accusative case here. This would be ok. We decided to use the optional plural possessive ending though.


chrisk314

English speakers would never use this phrasing and I'm not actually sure the translation is grammatically correct English. We would say "it is forbidden for citizens to wait here".


MetroWestJP

The English sentence is grammatically correct (at the time of this writing), but it uses the subjunctive mood, which has fallen so out of use in English in recent decades that it tends to sound wrong or old fashioned now.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Vatandaşların burada beklemeleri yasaktır." Translation: It is forbidden that the citizens wait here.

&

It is forbidden for citizens to wait here.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


4lFx1

Gerund to be translated using Gerund - what else could be be better for understanding? "Waiting here is forbidden for citizens." Vatandaşların beklemeleri - Citizens' waiting or something similar but not this awkward translation which proposed.


carolin_o

I have a question about translating what is called "passive" in English into more typical english phrases using a subject pronoun that matches the verb person. çalismam lazim - "I need to study," right? but in this example would "it forbids citizens to wait here" work?


bjp123456

Why is 'the citizens' required, rather than just 'citizens'?


bjp123456

Citizens waiting here is forbidden was marked incorrect, the correct version being The citizen's waiting here is forbidden. We would never write this in English. For instance, we would write Parking cars here is forbidden, not The car's parking here is forbidden. These incongruencies are disappointing.


Ektoraskan

They're not the same at all. You're comparing apples and oranges.

You can't write "Cars' parking", because it's not the cars that do the action of parking. Humans do it. Cars are merely the object.

Meanwhile in Citizens' waiting, it's indeed Citizens themselves who wait. They're the real subject. After all we do say: Her waiting here is bothering me. So a possessive construction makes sense. You can say: Citizens' waiting here is not accepted.

Without the apostrophe the sentence suddenly becomes ungrammatical because citizens is a plural noun, so you would need a plural verb: citizens waiting here ARE not accepted. But, in this case, it sounds like citizens themselves aren't accepted, rather than their waiting here. (Notice the possessive.)


NoahKaye

I understand the gerund, but the English options for translating this sentence were inadequate. I felt boxed into something that ultimately was judged wrong "It is forbidden here that citizens wait" vel sim. Doesn't reproduce the gerund in English obviously, but that's impossible with the choices...


Aliya777592

This is quite frustrating when the answer is the same but with different words.


shemayokamaraii

This doesn't make sense in English not just because the grammar is extremely weird but because "waiting" would never be used in that sense by an English speaker; it implies that any other activity, including standing there without expecting anything to happen in the near future. I think loitering would be a better term.


MauriceBoubile

The English translations are so poor that it actually makes me want to give up on this brillant Turkish course...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.