1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "You are better than this."

"You are better than this."

Translation:Dere er flinkere enn dette.

May 23, 2015

3 Comments


Jersebas

Is there a difference in meaning between using bedre and flinkere here (as both translate to better)? As flinkere also means smarter, cleverer I imagine it's more "intellectual" better than for example physical (eg with running)l?!?


einmid

'You' can refer to both the singular "you", which is "du" in Norwegian, and the plural "you", which is "dere" in Norwegian


Luke_5.1991

Thanks for sending in the error report. We have updated the translations to include "du."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.