"You are better than this."

Translation:Dere er flinkere enn dette.

May 23, 2015

3 Comments


Jersebas

Is there a difference in meaning between using bedre and flinkere here (as both translate to better)? As flinkere also means smarter, cleverer I imagine it's more "intellectual" better than for example physical (eg with running)l?!?

October 5, 2015

einmid

'You' can refer to both the singular "you", which is "du" in Norwegian, and the plural "you", which is "dere" in Norwegian

May 23, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

Thanks for sending in the error report. We have updated the translations to include "du."

May 23, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.