Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sí, yo voy."

Translation:Yes, I go.

1
5 years ago

40 Comments


Geneve

"Yes, I go." Just doesn't feel like a complete sentence to me.

41
Reply5 years ago

achilli

And I meant to add that I think "Yes, I am going" sounds more like a complete sentence to me.

25
Reply5 years ago

Ciemuna

the same way spanish people say "to where are you going?" you are translating it to english so it sounds weird to us but is completely normal in spanish.

15
Reply5 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

It wasn't accepted whrn I wrote that. I agree with you,so I reported

0
Reply3 years ago

achilli

I typed, "Yes, I am going" and it accepted it as correct.

6
Reply5 years ago

Sworddogs

You could type, "Yes, I'll go" and Duolingo would accept it.

1
Reply1 year ago

Micah7man

me, neither

0
Reply1 year ago

AbStRaCt657

Lol, its not a complete sentance XD

0
Reply1 year ago

secret_sAndwich
secret_sAndwich

Why not? I is the subject, go is the verb. Looks complete to me.

1
Reply1 year ago

PeeyushAgr1

So voyage came from here.

11
Reply3 years ago

nerdyy78

I put yeah, I will go. And it didnt like my yeah

5
Reply3 years ago

HikariTennyo

I feel like I walked into the middle of an argument since the last one said no, you are not going.

3
Reply1 year ago

rimbambo

I'll go and I will go are acceptable translations. "I'll go" is probably the best.

1
Reply5 years ago

GabeCopo

"Yo voy a" is how people should say it

1
Reply3 years ago

DmitryMuch1

Yes i will come should work as well as an option here imho

1
Reply2 years ago

Micah7man

no,it shouldn't

0
Reply1 year ago

charlotte_p15

yes, i go to the dinosaur sanctuary then they EAT ME! ahhh

1
Reply2 years ago

birdena

The first time i try this i got it wrong so i reloaded the page but really who says yes i go

1
Reply1 year ago

Jakorman

Why is it not 'si, yo voyo?'

1
Reply1 year ago

ponytailmaren

ir (to go) conjugated in the yo form is voy, so you would not put an -o at the end since it it already conjugated

(3 months late but I wanted to make sure this was answered for other people)

1
Reply1 year ago

JamieSeagu

because "ir" is an irregular verb

0
Reply8 months ago

aristarchou

yo voy a = i am going to

0
Reply3 years ago

Sami_Dar

The proper translation is ' I am going'. Voy a + infinitive = I am going to...
e.g. Voy a comer = I am going to eat

0
Reply3 years ago

ChristopherTheDj

i put yes, i go out because it sounded right and it should've worked

0
Reply2 years ago

BethMarkey

If nosotros vamos means we go, and yo voy means I go, what is the difference between va and voy?

0
Reply2 years ago

TomBlencowe

'va' is he/she goes, 'voy' is I go. it's the conjugation.

0
Reply1 year ago

jose_a_rodriguez

"Yes, I'm leaving" wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

Jul851334

I put go out

0
Reply2 years ago

TeyaKonanec0

me too

0
Reply1 year ago

ReyKenobiLives

Android app did not highlight VOY s a new word. I had to guess.

0
Reply1 year ago

Julia00t1

I put "Yes, I am going out" and it was considered wrong...

0
Reply1 year ago

Grace-autumn

Please join my club: 5GVDUE

0
Reply1 year ago