"Sí,yovoy."

Translation:Yes, I go.

5 years ago

40 Comments


Geneve

"Yes, I go." Just doesn't feel like a complete sentence to me.

5 years ago

achilli

And I meant to add that I think "Yes, I am going" sounds more like a complete sentence to me.

5 years ago

Ciemuna

the same way spanish people say "to where are you going?" you are translating it to english so it sounds weird to us but is completely normal in spanish.

5 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

It wasn't accepted whrn I wrote that. I agree with you,so I reported

3 years ago

achilli

I typed, "Yes, I am going" and it accepted it as correct.

5 years ago

Sworddogs

You could type, "Yes, I'll go" and Duolingo would accept it.

1 year ago

Micah7man

me, neither

1 year ago

AbStRaCt657

Lol, its not a complete sentance XD

1 year ago

secret_sAndwich
secret_sAndwich

Why not? I is the subject, go is the verb. Looks complete to me.

1 year ago

PeeyushAgr1

So voyage came from here.

4 years ago

nerdyy78

I put yeah, I will go. And it didnt like my yeah

4 years ago

HikariTennyo

I feel like I walked into the middle of an argument since the last one said no, you are not going.

1 year ago

rimbambo

I'll go and I will go are acceptable translations. "I'll go" is probably the best.

5 years ago

GabeCopo

"Yo voy a" is how people should say it

3 years ago

DmitryMuch1

Yes i will come should work as well as an option here imho

3 years ago

Micah7man

no,it shouldn't

1 year ago

charlotte_p15

yes, i go to the dinosaur sanctuary then they EAT ME! ahhh

2 years ago

birdena

The first time i try this i got it wrong so i reloaded the page but really who says yes i go

2 years ago

Jakorman

Why is it not 'si, yo voyo?'

1 year ago

ponytailmaren

ir (to go) conjugated in the yo form is voy, so you would not put an -o at the end since it it already conjugated

(3 months late but I wanted to make sure this was answered for other people)

1 year ago

JamieSeagu

because "ir" is an irregular verb

1 year ago

aristarchou

yo voy a = i am going to

3 years ago

Sami_Dar

The proper translation is ' I am going'. Voy a + infinitive = I am going to...
e.g. Voy a comer = I am going to eat

3 years ago

ChristopherTheDj

i put yes, i go out because it sounded right and it should've worked

3 years ago

BethMarkey

If nosotros vamos means we go, and yo voy means I go, what is the difference between va and voy?

2 years ago

TomBlencowe

'va' is he/she goes, 'voy' is I go. it's the conjugation.

2 years ago

jose_a_rodriguez

"Yes, I'm leaving" wrong?

2 years ago

Jul851334

I put go out

2 years ago

TeyaKonanec0

me too

1 year ago

ReyKenobiLives

Android app did not highlight VOY s a new word. I had to guess.

1 year ago

Julia00t1

I put "Yes, I am going out" and it was considered wrong...

1 year ago

Grace-autumn

Please join my club: 5GVDUE

1 year ago

caric87

I thought it was si, me voy. Or is that more slang that proper?

1 year ago

TeyaKonanec0

this has no sense!

1 year ago

AbStRaCt657

Yes J go is broken english, spanish is usually translated into english better than many other languages, but still, I'm gunna tell them to fix it XD

1 year ago

KojoSakyi

I sid if i go

1 year ago

tumblebolt

"Yes, I go" is definitely an incomplete sentence.

1 year ago

Shasta17443

I typed in yes i am going and i got it wrong ):

11 months ago

MirkoCeven

Lol

9 months ago

jsaon
jsaon

What about, "Yes, I will"?

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.