1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, yo voy."

"Sí, yo voy."

Translation:Yes, I go.

December 25, 2012

40 Comments


Geneve

"Yes, I go." Just doesn't feel like a complete sentence to me.


achilli

And I meant to add that I think "Yes, I am going" sounds more like a complete sentence to me.


Ciemuna

the same way spanish people say "to where are you going?" you are translating it to english so it sounds weird to us but is completely normal in spanish.


cosmopolita61

It wasn't accepted whrn I wrote that. I agree with you,so I reported


achilli

I typed, "Yes, I am going" and it accepted it as correct.


EudenDragalia

You could type, "Yes, I'll go" and Duolingo would accept it.


AbStRaCt657

Lol, its not a complete sentance XD


secret_sAndwich

Why not? I is the subject, go is the verb. Looks complete to me.


PeeyushAgr1

So voyage came from here.


nerdyy78

I put yeah, I will go. And it didnt like my yeah


HikariTennyo

I feel like I walked into the middle of an argument since the last one said no, you are not going.


rimbambo

I'll go and I will go are acceptable translations. "I'll go" is probably the best.


GabeCopo

"Yo voy a" is how people should say it


DmitryMuch1

Yes i will come should work as well as an option here imho


charlotte_p15

yes, i go to the dinosaur sanctuary then they EAT ME! ahhh


birdena

The first time i try this i got it wrong so i reloaded the page but really who says yes i go


Jakorman

Why is it not 'si, yo voyo?'


ponytailmaren

ir (to go) conjugated in the yo form is voy, so you would not put an -o at the end since it it already conjugated

(3 months late but I wanted to make sure this was answered for other people)


JamieSeagu

because "ir" is an irregular verb


aristarchou

yo voy a = i am going to


Sami_Dar

The proper translation is ' I am going'. Voy a + infinitive = I am going to...
e.g. Voy a comer = I am going to eat


ChristopherTheDj

i put yes, i go out because it sounded right and it should've worked


BethMarkey

If nosotros vamos means we go, and yo voy means I go, what is the difference between va and voy?


TomBlencowe

'va' is he/she goes, 'voy' is I go. it's the conjugation.


jose_a_rodriguez

"Yes, I'm leaving" wrong?


ReyKenobiLives

Android app did not highlight VOY s a new word. I had to guess.


Julia00t1

I put "Yes, I am going out" and it was considered wrong...


Grace-autumn

Please join my club: 5GVDUE


caric87

I thought it was si, me voy. Or is that more slang that proper?


TeyaKonanec0

this has no sense!


AbStRaCt657

Yes J go is broken english, spanish is usually translated into english better than many other languages, but still, I'm gunna tell them to fix it XD


tumblebolt

"Yes, I go" is definitely an incomplete sentence.


Shasta17443

I typed in yes i am going and i got it wrong ):


Jsaon

What about, "Yes, I will"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.