"Sí, yo voy."

Translation:Yes, I go.

December 25, 2012

40 Comments


Geneve

"Yes, I go." Just doesn't feel like a complete sentence to me.

January 9, 2013

achilli

And I meant to add that I think "Yes, I am going" sounds more like a complete sentence to me.

April 7, 2013

Ciemuna

the same way spanish people say "to where are you going?" you are translating it to english so it sounds weird to us but is completely normal in spanish.

April 17, 2013

cosmopolita61

It wasn't accepted whrn I wrote that. I agree with you,so I reported

May 5, 2015

achilli

I typed, "Yes, I am going" and it accepted it as correct.

April 7, 2013

AlexDragalia

You could type, "Yes, I'll go" and Duolingo would accept it.

June 1, 2017

Micah7man

me, neither

January 17, 2017

AbStRaCt657

Lol, its not a complete sentance XD

May 18, 2017

secret_sAndwich

Why not? I is the subject, go is the verb. Looks complete to me.

June 4, 2017

PeeyushAgr1

So voyage came from here.

August 25, 2014

nerdyy78

I put yeah, I will go. And it didnt like my yeah

November 21, 2014

HikariTennyo

I feel like I walked into the middle of an argument since the last one said no, you are not going.

June 25, 2017

rimbambo

I'll go and I will go are acceptable translations. "I'll go" is probably the best.

January 5, 2013

GabeCopo

"Yo voy a" is how people should say it

March 25, 2015

DmitryMuch1

Yes i will come should work as well as an option here imho

November 2, 2015

Micah7man

no,it shouldn't

January 17, 2017

charlotte_p15

yes, i go to the dinosaur sanctuary then they EAT ME! ahhh

March 12, 2016

birdena

The first time i try this i got it wrong so i reloaded the page but really who says yes i go

December 11, 2016

Jakorman

Why is it not 'si, yo voyo?'

March 6, 2017

ponytailmaren

ir (to go) conjugated in the yo form is voy, so you would not put an -o at the end since it it already conjugated

(3 months late but I wanted to make sure this was answered for other people)

June 7, 2017

JamieSeagu

because "ir" is an irregular verb

December 3, 2017

aristarchou

yo voy a = i am going to

January 24, 2015

Sami_Dar

The proper translation is ' I am going'. Voy a + infinitive = I am going to...
e.g. Voy a comer = I am going to eat

May 22, 2015

ChristopherTheDj

i put yes, i go out because it sounded right and it should've worked

September 10, 2015

BethMarkey

If nosotros vamos means we go, and yo voy means I go, what is the difference between va and voy?

January 15, 2016

TomBlencowe

'va' is he/she goes, 'voy' is I go. it's the conjugation.

August 17, 2016

jose_a_rodriguez

"Yes, I'm leaving" wrong?

February 4, 2016

Jul851334

I put go out

April 30, 2016

TeyaKonanec0

me too

December 26, 2016

ReyKenobiLives

Android app did not highlight VOY s a new word. I had to guess.

February 8, 2017

Julia00t1

I put "Yes, I am going out" and it was considered wrong...

February 13, 2017

Grace-autumn

Please join my club: 5GVDUE

March 7, 2017

caric87

I thought it was si, me voy. Or is that more slang that proper?

April 20, 2017

TeyaKonanec0

this has no sense!

May 10, 2017

AbStRaCt657

Yes J go is broken english, spanish is usually translated into english better than many other languages, but still, I'm gunna tell them to fix it XD

May 18, 2017

KojoSakyi

I sid if i go

June 6, 2017

tumblebolt

"Yes, I go" is definitely an incomplete sentence.

August 10, 2017

Shasta17443

I typed in yes i am going and i got it wrong ):

December 28, 2017

MirkoCeven

Lol

March 10, 2018

Jsaon

What about, "Yes, I will"?

May 22, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.