1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви студенти?"

"Ви студенти?"

Translation:Are you students?

May 23, 2015

27 Comments


AaronTupaz

How do you pronounce Ви? I'm hearing "Voy"


eevvii12

I think it's like how you would say the letter "v" in english. "Vee". I dont know if thats right, but thats how i read it.


BossaNova1423

I was so happy when I typed y'all for the first "ви" question and it was accepted, but now I just feel like something amazing was given to me, only to be quickly snatched away...


sfreuden

Couldn't this hypothetically be translated as "are you a student" in the singular form, as ви is the formal second person form? Of course the word "student" throws off that translation, as students are rarely addressed in the formal. Perhaps ви isn't formal in Ukrainian as it is in Russian???


Skapata

Don't forget студенти is plural (students). So:

  • Ви студенти? = Are you students? (Plural)

  • Ви студент? = Ти студент? = Are you a student? (Singular)


qsJ5FJxi

Useful thank you.


Vinnfred

"ви" is formal in Ukrainian as it is in Russian. And proffesors in unis do address students using "ви"


EnglishDragon89

Is и a plural marker? Like s is in English?


skstudio

Yes, for masculine and feminine nouns ending with a hard consonant.


deutschleh7

"Студент "is singolar and "Студенти "is plural


Philippa799190

Why does it keep saying the microphone will work in an an hour? Is the fault mine? Does this app need permission to run?


ianbewavy96

shouldn't "you guys are students?" be accepted because "ви" is plural you?


cumbiaremix

There is no word "guys" in the sentence "Ви студенти?", so no.


ianbewavy96

well in english you plural is "y'all" or "you guys" so thats why I thought it would work


malenact

in english the plural is "you"


armlesshobo

"you guys" and "you all" are perfectly acceptable equivalents in English.


Eric934080

I don't have Ukranian letters on my keyboard. I have to copy and paste. There ought to be a better way.


PerunBolt

Go to Google 'Play Store', type in 'Ukrainian Keyboard' and choose and install one of the high-starred Ukrainian keyboard apps. Then you will be able to type in Ukrainian.

(And don't confuse Russian with Ukrainian as they are both different languages and have different letters.) Good luck! :)


Stefan_DeJager

so.... because there is no present verb "to be", we can only tell it's a question by the tone?


yanhouse

Yes. It is easy, isn't it?'


Stefan_DeJager

i guess, once you get used to it... thanks!!!


Vinnfred

Just like in French we can pose questions just by intonation :)


Stefan_DeJager

très intérassant, merci!


crypticwizard

"You all", "Yous", "You guys" etc. really should be accepted. Since in most English dialects we have linguistically lost our 2nd person sg. (Thou) we will use variations like I have listed, and therefore a lot of people will use this kind of stuff on this course.


Eric934080

I'm hearing vwee studantee.


Violetta591355

I typed the right answer the first time, but then lost my progress because i had to do something. Then when i came back, i typed the same thing, only for it to be declined.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.