"Ви студенти?"

Translation:Are you students?

May 23, 2015

22 Comments


AaronTupaz

How do you pronounce Ви? I'm hearing "Voy"

July 17, 2015

crypticwizard

"You all", "Yous", "You guys" etc. really should be accepted. Since in most English dialects we have linguistically lost our 2nd person sg. (Thou) we will use variations like I have listed, and therefore a lot of people will use this kind of stuff on this course.

October 16, 2015

armlesshobo

100% agree with you.

December 17, 2015

sfreuden

Couldn't this hypothetically be translated as "are you a student" in the singular form, as ви is the formal second person form? Of course the word "student" throws off that translation, as students are rarely addressed in the formal. Perhaps ви isn't formal in Ukrainian as it is in Russian???

May 26, 2015

Skapata

Don't forget студенти is plural (students). So:

  • Ви студенти? = Are you students? (Plural)

  • Ви студент? = Ти студент? = Are you a student? (Singular)

May 26, 2015

Erin406913

Very helpful

February 25, 2018

qsJ5FJxi

Useful thank you.

September 20, 2018

Vinnfred

"ви" is formal in Ukrainian as it is in Russian. And proffesors in unis do address students using "ви"

May 26, 2015

BossaNova1423

I was so happy when I typed y'all for the first "ви" question and it was accepted, but now I just feel like something amazing was given to me, only to be quickly snatched away...

May 31, 2015

ianbewavy96

shouldn't "you guys are students?" be accepted because "ви" is plural you?

August 18, 2015

cumbiaremix

There is no word "guys" in the sentence "Ви студенти?", so no.

September 2, 2015

ianbewavy96

well in english you plural is "y'all" or "you guys" so thats why I thought it would work

September 2, 2015

malenact

in english the plural is "you"

November 28, 2015

armlesshobo

"you guys" and "you all" are perfectly acceptable equivalents in English.

December 17, 2015

EnglishDragon89

Is и a plural marker? Like s is in English?

March 23, 2017

skstudio

Yes, for masculine and feminine nouns ending with a hard consonant.

March 23, 2017

Stefan_DeJager

so.... because there is no present verb "to be", we can only tell it's a question by the tone?

May 23, 2015

yanhouse

Yes. It is easy, isn't it?'

May 23, 2015

Stefan_DeJager

i guess, once you get used to it... thanks!!!

May 23, 2015

Vinnfred

Just like in French we can pose questions just by intonation :)

May 23, 2015

Stefan_DeJager

très intérassant, merci!

May 23, 2015

deutschleh7

"Студент "is singolar and "Студенти "is plural

February 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.