"Ви студенти?"

Translation:Are you students?

May 23, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AaronTupaz

How do you pronounce Ви? I'm hearing "Voy"


eevvii12

I think it's like how you would say the letter "v" in english. "Vee". I dont know if thats right, but thats how i read it.


EnglishDragon89

Is и a plural marker? Like s is in English?


skstudio

Yes, for masculine and feminine nouns ending with a hard consonant.


fabienne44

please what is the difference between Ви and Tи , both are plural ?? for you are, no ?? thanks a lot F


JerryMcCarthy99

They both mean "you," but "ти" is informal (singular) and "ви" is formal (singular).

"Ви" is also used to address a group of people (in a formal or informal situation).


deutschleh7

"Студент "is singolar and "Студенти "is plural


BossaNova1423

I was so happy when I typed y'all for the first "ви" question and it was accepted, but now I just feel like something amazing was given to me, only to be quickly snatched away...


Eric934080

I'm hearing vwee studantee.


niremetal

Me too. I feel like it's the same thing with Ми. I hear "mwee" instead of just "mee." Is articulating a "w" between certain consonants and и a thing in Ukrainian?


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BC%D0%B8#Pronunciation_6 (and click the play button) inserts a very short "w" sound too.


Stefan_DeJager

so.... because there is no present verb "to be", we can only tell it's a question by the tone?


yanhouse

Yes. It is easy, isn't it?'


Stefan_DeJager

i guess, once you get used to it... thanks!!!


Vinnfred

Just like in French we can pose questions just by intonation :)


Stefan_DeJager

très intérassant, merci!


sfreuden

Couldn't this hypothetically be translated as "are you a student" in the singular form, as ви is the formal second person form? Of course the word "student" throws off that translation, as students are rarely addressed in the formal. Perhaps ви isn't formal in Ukrainian as it is in Russian???


Skapata

Don't forget студенти is plural (students). So:

  • Ви студенти? = Are you students? (Plural)

  • Ви студент? = Ти студент? = Are you a student? (Singular)


qsJ5FJxi

Useful thank you.


Vinnfred

"ви" is formal in Ukrainian as it is in Russian. And proffesors in unis do address students using "ви"


ianbewavy96

shouldn't "you guys are students?" be accepted because "ви" is plural you?


[deactivated user]

    There is no word "guys" in the sentence "Ви студенти?", so no.


Philippa799190

    Why does it keep saying the microphone will work in an an hour? Is the fault mine? Does this app need permission to run?


Eric934080

    I don't have Ukranian letters on my keyboard. I have to copy and paste. There ought to be a better way.


PerunBolt

    Go to Google 'Play Store', type in 'Ukrainian Keyboard' and choose and install one of the high-starred Ukrainian keyboard apps. Then you will be able to type in Ukrainian.

    (And don't confuse Russian with Ukrainian as they are both different languages and have different letters.) Good luck! :)


Violetta591355

    I typed the right answer the first time, but then lost my progress because i had to do something. Then when i came back, i typed the same thing, only for it to be declined.


Asc513

    why not "you are student"?


J7jx10

    Because it is a question (based on the question mark at the end of the written sentence). The pronunciation doesn't sound like a question though


JerryMcCarthy99

    and anyway, "student" needs an article. "You are a student?" is correct (although I don't know if it would be accepted here).


JaneCanadian

    Does Ukrainian not use different intonation for questions? This is a yes no question, and in English it would have a particular rising intonation.


JerryMcCarthy99

    I believe it does, because Polish does the same, but the Text-to-speech system might not implement such an intonation....

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.