Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ви студенти?"

Translation:Are you students?

3 years ago

21 Comments


AaronTupaz
AaronTupaz

How do you pronounce Ви? I'm hearing "Voy"

3 years ago

crypticwizard
crypticwizard

"You all", "Yous", "You guys" etc. really should be accepted. Since in most English dialects we have linguistically lost our 2nd person sg. (Thou) we will use variations like I have listed, and therefore a lot of people will use this kind of stuff on this course.

2 years ago

armlesshobo

100% agree with you.

2 years ago

sfreuden
sfreuden

Couldn't this hypothetically be translated as "are you a student" in the singular form, as ви is the formal second person form? Of course the word "student" throws off that translation, as students are rarely addressed in the formal. Perhaps ви isn't formal in Ukrainian as it is in Russian???

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Don't forget студенти is plural (students). So:

  • Ви студенти? = Are you students? (Plural)

  • Ви студент? = Ти студент? = Are you a student? (Singular)

3 years ago

Erin406913

Very helpful

6 months ago

qsJ5FJxi

Useful thank you.

2 days ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"ви" is formal in Ukrainian as it is in Russian. And proffesors in unis do address students using "ви"

3 years ago

BossaNova1423
BossaNova1423

I was so happy when I typed y'all for the first "ви" question and it was accepted, but now I just feel like something amazing was given to me, only to be quickly snatched away...

3 years ago

ianbewavy96

shouldn't "you guys are students?" be accepted because "ви" is plural you?

3 years ago

Laimrota

There is no word "guys" in the sentence "Ви студенти?", so no.

3 years ago

ianbewavy96

well in english you plural is "y'all" or "you guys" so thats why I thought it would work

3 years ago

malenact
malenact

in english the plural is "you"

2 years ago

armlesshobo

"you guys" and "you all" are perfectly acceptable equivalents in English.

2 years ago

EnglishDragon89

Is и a plural marker? Like s is in English?

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Yes, for masculine and feminine nouns ending with a hard consonant.

1 year ago

Stefan_DeJager

so.... because there is no present verb "to be", we can only tell it's a question by the tone?

3 years ago

yanhouse
yanhouse

Yes. It is easy, isn't it?'

3 years ago

Stefan_DeJager

i guess, once you get used to it... thanks!!!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Just like in French we can pose questions just by intonation :)

3 years ago

Stefan_DeJager

très intérassant, merci!

3 years ago