"Ella vive en mi casa."

Translation:She lives in my house.

3 years ago

4 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Can vivir be used for both "to reside, to consider home" ("He lives in Canada") and "'to exist, to be non-dead" ("Sea turtles can live for over a hundred years")? I know some other languages have non-interchangeable verbs for the separate meanings...

3 years ago

Julian_L.

Yes, it can be used in both cases.

3 years ago

predators2

My intuitive response is that she is easier to ''approach'' when living in my house

2 years ago

FaizaMazhar

Pretty much a PREDATOR'S words

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.