"Svinekjøtt og kylling"

Translation:Pork and chicken

May 23, 2015

19 Comments


desivy38

Does Norwegian have a word for live chicken vs cooked chicken?

May 23, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Kylling" is used for chicks (the bird when young) and the meat.

"Høne" is used for live hens, "hane" for roosters.

So "en kylling" grows up to become either "ei høne" or "en hane"... and when they're butchered for food, it becomes "kylling" once more.

May 23, 2015

desivy38

Thanks for the fast reply. Here is a lingot for the help!

May 23, 2015

Luis_Domingos

You're welcome; I didn't know myself either, so did a cursory search through Wiktionary and Wikipedia to find out more.

If you're talking about chickens in general (as I think you were earlier when you were referring to the live species), you should use the word "tamhøns" or "høns".

May 23, 2015

desivy38

Thanks again, Good luck with your Norwegian!

May 23, 2015

LINHARS

Actually, the hen is called 'høne' when you buy it in the supermarket. However, it is difficult to find in Norway. You have to know what you buy because you have to cook the hen (høna) for quite a while, 2 - 3 hours. With it you make 'hønsefrikasse'

May 25, 2015

AnnaB362672

No, "høne" and "hane" is also used for the meat of hens and roosters. However you won't find them very often in the supermarkets as most people nowadays are to lazy to cook them!

June 4, 2015

BonBonChat

Duolingo needs to make clearler audios and actual people saying it.

July 16, 2015

elilla.b

swinemeat

May 28, 2015

bisged

does the thing pronounce it as "snine" at the beginning of "svinekjøtt" or is that how it is actually pronounced?

May 28, 2015

Varkatzas

Sveene.

August 9, 2015

pastel_shoal

That's not kosher...

June 15, 2015

pealeete

Both "kj" in Kjott and "ky" in Kylling, sound like "sh", is this a good assumption to make in all words that use this letter grouping?

August 11, 2015

guupi

they don't sound like "sh" which would be a voiceless postalveolar fricative, they sound like [ç], a voiceless palatale fricative. so the only difference is that it's formed farther back in the mouth. in english it sometimes occurs at the beginning of huge or Hugo.

September 29, 2015

peorlandi

Is it like 'ch' in German words 'ich' and 'Bücher'?

April 13, 2016

guupi

Exactly!

April 14, 2016

peorlandi

Takk!

April 14, 2016

Failing_Norsk

Chulling? is that how it's pronounced?

December 15, 2015

Neves.Gabriel

How to pronounce Svinekott?

January 19, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.