"En restaurant"

Translation:A restaurant

May 23, 2015

7 Comments


deroja4

is that a "g" sound at the end of this word?

May 23, 2015

Luke_5.1991

This is the word in IPA: /rɛstʉˈrɑŋ/. Some in Norway have proposed alternative spelling such as resturan (pronounced like "resturang") to more closely match its pronunciation.

May 23, 2015

saschambaer

Makes sense from an etymological standpoint. The word comes from French, where the -nt isn’t pronounced, but the final a is a nasal vowel because of the lost n. I assume this sounded to norwegian ears like aŋ, so they pronounced it that way.

May 25, 2015

LINHARS

What does 'some in Norway' mean. I've never heard it (resturan) discussed.

June 28, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.