"En restaurant"

Translation:A restaurant

3 years ago

7 Comments


dejarob
dejarob

is that a "g" sound at the end of this word?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

This is the word in IPA: /rɛstʉˈrɑŋ/. Some in Norway have proposed alternative spelling such as resturan (pronounced like "resturang") to more closely match its pronunciation.

3 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

Makes sense from an etymological standpoint. The word comes from French, where the -nt isn’t pronounced, but the final a is a nasal vowel because of the lost n. I assume this sounded to norwegian ears like aŋ, so they pronounced it that way.

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

What does 'some in Norway' mean. I've never heard it (resturan) discussed.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.