1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben her gece uyuyorum."

"Ben her gece uyuyorum."

Translation:I sleep every night.

May 23, 2015

11 Comments


Vortarulo

Why is it uyuyorum? If it is something happening every night, shouldn't the verb form be "uyarum" (or "uyurum"? not sure). After all, it's a habitual action.


Ektoraskan

Uyurum, yes. Both uyurum and uyuyorum are acceptable.

Turkish simple present tense is not the same as the English simple present. It can be used for habitual actions, but it's not obligatory. That tense has a wide range of other important uses. You may want to take a look at: Aorist Usage.


MuhammadNagi

The link is not working. And I do not understand that Turkish present continuous tense.


MilanaRus

Excuse me, I answered 'all the nights', is it correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope. That is not idiomatic in English :)


Anna694674

The link still doesn't work (leads to a blank page). Is there any other explanation on why and how continuous tense can/should be used for habitual actions?


arf957392

Uyurum(simple) , uyuyorum(continue tense )


MuhammadNagi

Why didn't we say "Ben her gecede uyuyorum", as I sleep "at night"?.

In addition, I don't get the present simple/ continuous thing in Turkish, just like almost everybody else.


padm915118

I wrote ' I sleep every night' then seeing tbe continous verb for sleep I corrected my sentence and wrote I am sleeping every night and got it wrong


yineanlamadim

what about "I always sleep at night" vs "every"? I thought the meaning of "her gece" was more like that (although nights make a bad example.. but somewhere else there was an example about every time vs. always...)


AlexinNotTurkey

It is not, "her gece" definitely means "every night" :) If you wanted to just say "at night," you would simply say "gece" :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.