1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hunden ligger på gulvet."

"Hunden ligger gulvet."

Translation:The dog is lying on the floor.

May 23, 2015

24 Comments


AndreGardner21

Is it just me or can can i not hear the difference of "Hun" and "Hunden"


SupEvan

You mean "Hun" and "Hund"? Because they are pronounced the same. "Hunden" should have a longer sounding "n".


Elbose

I have had the same problem, I guess this would have been a weird sentence otherwise though.


AutumnWine

I agree. The speaker is not clear in the faster enunciation of this example. I heard Hun, not hunden. And I don't think we should have to guess whether this would be a weird sentence otherwise - could be an audio murder mystery


fswr06

I see a lot of these types of comments. The usual response is that you will pick it up better over time and that "hunden" is pronounced "hun'n". I got significantly better when I started doing more of reinforcement lessons and drastically slowed the pace on new lessons. Either way, just stick with it and you'll get better!


Tiramisucat

i have the same problem!!


AEuropeanSpectre

I'm a native English speaker and I hate the confusion I still have over the verbs "to lay" and "to lie..."


SanctMinimalicen

"to lie" - intransitive

Present tense: I lie on the floor every day, trying to discern constellations in my living room's popcorn ceiling.

Past tense: Yeah, the butternut squash we bought last week lay on the car roof all night. Guess I better not set things down when locking my car.

Past perfect: Have you ever lain in a misty, dew-spangled meadow as the first sun-streaks kiss the cool earth and your bare skin? It sounds real nice, but really it's just cold and wet.

"to lay" - transitive

Present tense: The guy who lays the bathroom tile put one single tile out of place in the pattern just to spite me. I know he did.

Past tense: In fact, he laid two in the wrong place. Is that enough to constitute a new pattern?

Past perfect: Had I laid the tiles myself, I would have just used one colour of tile. I should have just done that in the first place. (Okay, so that example was subjunctive, but the role of laid is the same so it doesn't matter.)

Hope that helps.


DanielJSorensen

Just know that "lie" is something an object does to itself and "lay" is something done to an object. For example, "A cat lies on the counter" and "Could you lay my keys on the counter"


Mandarkhahaha

what about "the dog lays on the floor?"


alek_d

"ligger" = "lies/is lying" and is used about something that is in a lying position. This is an intransitive verb that does not take a direct object.

"legger" = "lays/is laying" and is used about putting something into a lying position. This is a transitive verb.

There are quite a few of these "pair" verbs both in Norwegian and in English, and there are a lot of natives that struggle with them.


Mandarkhahaha

ahh... yes! thank you for breaking that down for me :D


KariThorsdatter

In English, the verb lie means to recline, to rest or remain in a lying position. The verb lay means to put, to place something.


eva.lyus

english question... how do you know if it is "lying - laying" or "lying - not speaking the truth out of context?


algomyst

You can't; not without context. "I am lying" can mean "I am in a reclined position" or "I am not telling the truth". Though I'd personally say "I am lying down" if I didn't want to be misinterpreted.

Note that "laying" means something else entirely - do not confuse it with either meaning of "lying".


SusannaG1

The dog is telling the floor lies. :)


Lizz953516

To everyone explaining the difference between lay & lie, know that I appreciate you, but it does not help me (I'm sure it helps others, just not me). I know the difference, I just can't keep it straight which is which. If you have a tip on that, I'll take it.


VioletaVeer

Hens lay eggs ( they put down an egg somewhere)


Quentin643619

differencce between "lying" and "laying?"


jbolliger_vafud

Sounds like hun liker på gulvet


bloodkin14

I have a problem distinguishing between ligger and liker


MaheshKangude

The dog is on the floor Is also correct translation?


moon.dancer

I put 'the dog lies on the floor' and it wasn't accepted but definitely should have been, ikke sant?


CMwlo1

No, lies means not to tell the truth. I am no native speaker, but that I know...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.