1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eski üyeler burada değil."

"Eski üyeler burada değil."

Translation:The former members are not here.

May 23, 2015

15 Comments


ummrak

Hi, 'former' and 'old' don't mean the same thing in english and are not usually interchangeable. In this context, 'former' means 'was before and isn't now' basically, and 'old' means 'have been for a while and still are'. Is this sentence saying that 'the people who were members before (but not now) are not here'?


Mariane584083

unmrak, in "eski"="former" it is not a question of the age of the members but of their seniority, a question of the date they have comed in the comittee. "Former members" means the first ones in the comittee.


rfpl

'there are no old members here' was taken incorrect, why?


Ektoraskan

Because that's not the same as "The former members are not here."

(Btw, your sentence would be: "Burada eski üye yok.")


MeneerJos

Wouldn't you have to use yaşlı in that case?


rfpl

Thank you. So, can "eski üye" mean both "former member" and "old member"?


Marie_goforit

I am not sure but is it possible I anywhere read that "eski" meaning "old (in years)" was for things and "old (for persons)" was yasli. Is that right?


Slydiad

Yeah, my understanding is that people are yaşlı and objects, institutions, abstract concepts, etc. are eski. I'm not sure which you're supposed to use when talking about animals, though.


Ektoraskan

Yaşlı is the opposite of young, and eski is the opposite of new. People can be eski, objects can be yaşlı; anything can be either of them. When I say "eski karım", it means my ex-wife, not the current one. But if I say "yaşlı karım", it would mean "my wife who is at an old age."


Slydiad

That's a really useful clarification. Thank you!


MetroWestJP

This should really be in the Tips section where eski and yaşlı are first introduced.


Sam710770

Using 'Burda' instead of 'burada' is not correct?


Slydiad

I think "burda" is how "burada" often gets said in everyday speech, but that it technically isn't considered "correct," sort of like how I as an English speaker could say "I'm'nna do it after breakfast" perfectly happily but it wouldn't occur to me to write it down that way (I'd probably write "I'm going to do it after breakfast," or possibly "I'm gonna do it after breakfast," depending on how informal I wanted to be).


ZedKh

why saying the" previous members " is wrong?


BaraaKhalaf

So, you might use "eski" referring to that which is "obsolete", right?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.