Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eski üyeler burada değil."

Translation:The former members are not here.

3 years ago

10 Comments


rfpl
rfpl

'there are no old members here' was taken incorrect, why?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Because that's not the same as "The former members are not here."

(Btw, your sentence would be: "Burada eski üye yok.")

3 years ago

MeneerJos
MeneerJos

Wouldn't you have to use yaşlı in that case?

3 years ago

rfpl
rfpl

Thank you. So, can "eski üye" mean both "former member" and "old member"?

3 years ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

I am not sure but is it possible I anywhere read that "eski" meaning "old (in years)" was for things and "old (for persons)" was yasli. Is that right?

6 months ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

Yeah, my understanding is that people are yaşlı and objects, institutions, abstract concepts, etc. are eski. I'm not sure which you're supposed to use when talking about animals, though.

2 months ago

Ektoraskan

Yaşlı is the opposite of young, and eski is the opposite of new. People can be eski, objects can be yaşlı; anything can be either of them. When I say "eski karım", it means my ex-wife, not the current one. But if I say "yaşlı karım", it would mean "my wife who is at an old age."

2 months ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

That's a really useful clarification. Thank you!

2 months ago

Sam710770

Using 'Burda' instead of 'burada' is not correct?

2 years ago

Slydiad
Slydiad

I think "burda" is how "burada" often gets said in everyday speech, but that it technically isn't considered "correct," sort of like how I as an English speaker could say "I'm'nna do it after breakfast" perfectly happily but it wouldn't occur to me to write it down that way (I'd probably write "I'm going to do it after breakfast," or possibly "I'm gonna do it after breakfast," depending on how informal I wanted to be).

2 months ago