"Eski üyeler burada değil."

Translation:The former members are not here.

May 23, 2015

11 Comments


ummrak

Hi, 'former' and 'old' don't mean the same thing in english and are not usually interchangeable. In this context, 'former' means 'was before and isn't now' basically, and 'old' means 'have been for a while and still are'. Is this sentence saying that 'the people who were members before (but not now) are not here'?

March 3, 2019

rfpl

'there are no old members here' was taken incorrect, why?

May 23, 2015

Ektoraskan

Because that's not the same as "The former members are not here."

(Btw, your sentence would be: "Burada eski üye yok.")

May 23, 2015

MeneerJos

Wouldn't you have to use yaşlı in that case?

August 6, 2015

rfpl

Thank you. So, can "eski üye" mean both "former member" and "old member"?

May 26, 2015

Marie_goforit

I am not sure but is it possible I anywhere read that "eski" meaning "old (in years)" was for things and "old (for persons)" was yasli. Is that right?

March 2, 2018

Slydiad

Yeah, my understanding is that people are yaşlı and objects, institutions, abstract concepts, etc. are eski. I'm not sure which you're supposed to use when talking about animals, though.

July 13, 2018

Ektoraskan

Yaşlı is the opposite of young, and eski is the opposite of new. People can be eski, objects can be yaşlı; anything can be either of them. When I say "eski karım", it means my ex-wife, not the current one. But if I say "yaşlı karım", it would mean "my wife who is at an old age."

July 14, 2018

Slydiad

That's a really useful clarification. Thank you!

July 16, 2018

Sam710770

Using 'Burda' instead of 'burada' is not correct?

June 18, 2016

Slydiad

I think "burda" is how "burada" often gets said in everyday speech, but that it technically isn't considered "correct," sort of like how I as an English speaker could say "I'm'nna do it after breakfast" perfectly happily but it wouldn't occur to me to write it down that way (I'd probably write "I'm going to do it after breakfast," or possibly "I'm gonna do it after breakfast," depending on how informal I wanted to be).

July 13, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.