"I do not like vegetables."

Translation:Jeg liker ikke grønnsaker.

May 23, 2015

12 Comments


donniecalico

Just to clarify my understanding of object pronouns, would "I do not like them" translate over to "Jeg liker dem ikke"? When using object pronouns in an "ikke sentence" is ikke always placed after the object?

May 26, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

When using object pronouns, the most neutral placement for the negation is after them. Placing the negation before the object pronoun is used for emphasis/comparison:

"Jeg liker dem ikke."
"I don't like them."

"Jeg liker ikke dem."
"I dont' like THEM."
"I don't like them (but I do like others)."

January 10, 2016

Uros456553

Is "Jeg liker grønnsaker ikke" really incorrect, or is this just to introduce the "ei" form of negation? Can "ei" be used always or just sometimes?

November 15, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's incorrect. That kind of construction is only used with object pronouns, and not with regular nouns (see my comment to donniecalico below).

If you want to use "ei" in this sentence, it's "Jeg liker ei grønnsaker.".

"Ei" and "ikke" are interchangeable when used as standalone words, but "ikke" can be used to form compounds whereas "ei" cannot. Either way, sticking with "ikke" is advisable unless you're aiming to imitate a dialect with a preference for "ei".

January 10, 2016

tinloaf

Oh, I see! Thanks a lot!

January 10, 2016

patrickmccarron

Why is "Jeg liker ikke ei grønnsaker" a correct translation? Wouldn't that mean "I don't like a vegetables"?

May 23, 2015

Luke_5.1991

The correct phrase would be "Jeg likker ei grønnsaker."

"Ei" is an alternative, and quite charming, form of "ikke." Because we don't "teach" it, necessarily, we're trying to weed it out of the "best" solutions but keep it in the "alternative" solutions.

May 23, 2015

FredCapp

I just love "charming" alternatives.

takk.

June 29, 2015

suma582523

Jeg misliker grønnsaker?? Why this translation? Why not jeg liker ikke grønnsaker

November 9, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg liker ikke grønnsaker." is the default translation here,
but "Jeg misliker grønnsaker is just as valid.

å mislike = to dislike (= to not like)

January 10, 2016

StephanWhi

My problem with this as the answer is this is the first time in the lessons I've seen misliker. It's frustrating to have "Jeg liker ikke grønnsaker" marked as wrong over a translation using a word that hasn't been introduced yet.

January 19, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, I can sympathise with that. "Jeg liker ikke grønnsaker" should have been accepted in the first place, so if you spelled it correctly then it being rejected is a bug.

January 19, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.