1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I like what bus drivers do."

"I like what bus drivers do."

Translation:Jeg liker hva bussjåfører gjør.

May 23, 2015

15 Comments


RobertEddy

I am confused why gjor comes at end of phrase and not immediately after hva. What's the rule here?


TheXak

If you put gjør before the noun you'd be asking what the bus drivers do


Walterwilweten

I translated to ''Jeg liker det hva bussjåfører gjør''. Why is 'det' wrong here while ''Jeg liker det som bussjåfører gjør'' is one of the possible translations?


Deliciae

Because "hva" already means "that which" on its own, the "det" becomes superfluous. It's like saying "that what" in English.

"Jeg liker det som bussjåfører gjør."
"I like that which bus drivers do."

"Jeg liker hva bussjåfører gjør."
"I like what bus drivers do."


jenningstv

what's the difference between "driver med" and "gjør"? would "driver med" be acceptable as a translation for "do" in this sentence"


fveldig
Mod

Yes it should be accepted. There are some difference, and "do" doesn't always translate to "driver med". "Can you do that?" = "Kan du gjøre det?" but not "Kan du drive med det?". "Gjøre" is also more common that "drive med".


atyll_a

Why is this sentence in chapter 'places'? A bug?


Deliciae

Indeed. It belongs to the 'Work' skill.


papkos

Why isn't it 'gjøre'? Is 'gjør' the infinitive of 'do', or in this kind of sentence, it shouldn't be in the infinitive?


SaraCatlin

It should not be in the infinitive, because the subject of 'do' -- of the embedded sentence -- is 'bus drivers'. Infinitive would be like saying in English *I like what bus drivers to do.


papkos

Well, it makes sense :) I don't know why I thought it should be in the infinitive. Thanks for clarifying!


Congruence_

Is 'jåfør' analogous/related to 'chaffeur'?


KoenOomens

Sjåfør is (and bus, the first part of the compound word, ends in only a single s)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.