"I like what bus drivers do."

Translation:Jeg liker hva bussjåfører gjør.

3 years ago

15 Comments


km1
km1

KeithGodat

I sang it six times!

3 years ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

I am confused why gjor comes at end of phrase and not immediately after hva. What's the rule here?

2 years ago

TheXak
TheXak

If you put gjør before the noun you'd be asking what the bus drivers do

5 months ago

jenningstv

what's the difference between "driver med" and "gjør"? would "driver med" be acceptable as a translation for "do" in this sentence"

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Yes it should be accepted. There are some difference, and "do" doesn't always translate to "driver med". "Can you do that?" = "Kan du gjøre det?" but not "Kan du drive med det?". "Gjøre" is also more common that "drive med".

3 years ago

Walterwilweten

I translated to ''Jeg liker det hva bussjåfører gjør''. Why is 'det' wrong here while ''Jeg liker det som bussjåfører gjør'' is one of the possible translations?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Because "hva" already means "that which" on its own, the "det" becomes superfluous. It's like saying "that what" in English.

"Jeg liker det som bussjåfører gjør."
"I like that which bus drivers do."

"Jeg liker hva bussjåfører gjør."
"I like what bus drivers do."

2 years ago

papkos
papkos

Why isn't it 'gjøre'? Is 'gjør' the infinitive of 'do', or in this kind of sentence, it shouldn't be in the infinitive?

3 years ago

SaraCatlin
SaraCatlin

It should not be in the infinitive, because the subject of 'do' -- of the embedded sentence -- is 'bus drivers'. Infinitive would be like saying in English *I like what bus drivers to do.

3 years ago

papkos
papkos

Well, it makes sense :) I don't know why I thought it should be in the infinitive. Thanks for clarifying!

3 years ago

atyll_a
atyll_a

Why is this sentence in chapter 'places'? A bug?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Indeed. It belongs to the 'Work' skill.

2 years ago

Mada997684

If the verb is "a gjore" why is here "gjor" and not "gjore"?

3 weeks ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

The word gjør made me scratch my head when I was learning it, too. I thought it should be å gjøre and gjører. But that was wrong (and still is!).

å gjøre is the infinitive, just like å spise or å lese. The gjør form is like the spiser or leser forms: they all end in r. :0)

3 weeks ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.