"Я теж хочу пити."

Translation:I also want to drink.

May 23, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NatashaI.N

Should this sentence also translate as "I am also thirsty"?


greg.mort

You're correct. It's actually a better translation in my opinions.


etincelleux

I would think so, as "I too am thirsty" comes up as a correct answer (and to my ear, that sounds less natural than "I am also...")


Medard

Nope. There should be a verb "drink" in this sentence.


TobyBartels

That's exactly how I was forced to translate it in my task just now.


RevFoe

"I want to drink also" should be correct as well!


ben905832

I want to drink also it wrong :( that's how I would say it in english


Zonia435615

"I am thirsty." would translate to "Я спрагнений." (for masculine gender) & "Я спрагнена." for the feminine gender. You can also be general by saying "I have thirst." "Я маю спрагу." but it's not frequently used.


Culturedthug1776

'I want to drink also' wrong, 'i also want to drink' is right?? Make it make sense


zchale6

why not "I'm also thirsty"?


jiglico

I'm reporting it. Why Duo suggests "I also am thirsty" while most natural word order woud seem "I am also"? And "be thirsty/hungry" are two phrases that we learn at school as classic translations instead of "want to drink/eat". Though "I'm thirsty, too" might be better still (meaning somebody is thirsty and I am, too)


lambdanis

Should this sentence be intepreted as something like '- I'm really thirsty. - I also want to drink.' or 'I want to to eat and I also want to drink.'? Or can it mean both?

(I think english sentence may mean both, but I'm not a native speaker so it might be a stupid question...)


MarksAaron

The English sentence could mean both, depending on the conversational context, and on the stress - "I ALSO want to drink" (in addition to someone else wanting to drink), "I also want to DRINK/I ALSO want to DRINK" (in addition to doing some other activity)


Istorik1129

Ukrainian: Теж Russian: Тоже Polish: Też Ukrainian is what you'd get if you threw Russian and Polish into a blender and turned it up to grind up some of the harsher sounds.


greg.mort

That's true for any Slavic language, for example, Russian is a mix of Bulgarian and Ukrainian, Slovak is a mix of polish and Czech and so on :)


Spiders4muffet

I said "wanna" instead of "want to" and it said I'm wrong??

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.