"Я теж хочу пити."

Translation:I also want to drink.

May 23, 2015

14 Comments


NatashaI.N

Should this sentence also translate as "I am also thirsty"?

May 23, 2015

greg.mort

You're correct. It's actually a better translation in my opinions.

May 23, 2015

Medard

Nope. There should be a verb "drink" in this sentence.

May 26, 2015

PavelTchernof

I think no. Obviously, it's not the same things.

May 26, 2015

etincelleux

I would think so, as "I too am thirsty" comes up as a correct answer (and to my ear, that sounds less natural than "I am also...")

June 23, 2015

Zonia435615

"I am thirsty." would translate to "Я спрагнений." (for masculine gender) & "Я спрагнена." for the feminine gender. You can also be general by saying "I have thirst." "Я маю спрагу." but it's not frequently used.

November 18, 2016

lambdanis

Should this sentence be intepreted as something like '- I'm really thirsty. - I also want to drink.' or 'I want to to eat and I also want to drink.'? Or can it mean both?

(I think english sentence may mean both, but I'm not a native speaker so it might be a stupid question...)

June 1, 2015

MarksAaron

The English sentence could mean both, depending on the conversational context, and on the stress - "I ALSO want to drink" (in addition to someone else wanting to drink), "I also want to DRINK/I ALSO want to DRINK" (in addition to doing some other activity)

June 15, 2015

zchale6

why not "I'm also thirsty"?

August 2, 2015

jiglico

I'm reporting it. Why Duo suggests "I also am thirsty" while most natural word order woud seem "I am also"? And "be thirsty/hungry" are two phrases that we learn at school as classic translations instead of "want to drink/eat". Though "I'm thirsty, too" might be better still (meaning somebody is thirsty and I am, too)

November 2, 2015

Paultato

(Я) Хочу (хочеть, dictionary form in Russian, not sure if the same in Ukranian) means "to want", so maybe "I'm also thirsty" would exclude that word and change the meaning slightly, so maybe not an ideal translation...

September 16, 2015

DoctorWho01

I'm Russian and an infinitive form of the word "want" is "хотеть" not "хочеть".

July 24, 2017

Istorik1129

Ukrainian: Теж Russian: Тоже Polish: Też Ukrainian is what you'd get if you threw Russian and Polish into a blender and turned it up to grind up some of the harsher sounds.

March 9, 2017

greg.mort

That's true for any Slavic language, for example, Russian is a mix of Bulgarian and Ukrainian, Slovak is a mix of polish and Czech and so on :)

March 9, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.