Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Я теж хочу пити."

Translation:I also want to drink.

3 years ago

15 Comments


NatashaI.N
NatashaI.N

Should this sentence also translate as "I am also thirsty"?

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

You're correct. It's actually a better translation in my opinions.

3 years ago

Medard
Medard

Nope. There should be a verb "drink" in this sentence.

3 years ago

Levape
Levape

I think no. Obviously, it's not the same things.

3 years ago

etincelleux

I would think so, as "I too am thirsty" comes up as a correct answer (and to my ear, that sounds less natural than "I am also...")

3 years ago

lambdanis
lambdanis

Should this sentence be intepreted as something like '- I'm really thirsty. - I also want to drink.' or 'I want to to eat and I also want to drink.'? Or can it mean both?

(I think english sentence may mean both, but I'm not a native speaker so it might be a stupid question...)

3 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

The English sentence could mean both, depending on the conversational context, and on the stress - "I ALSO want to drink" (in addition to someone else wanting to drink), "I also want to DRINK/I ALSO want to DRINK" (in addition to doing some other activity)

3 years ago

Zonia435615

"I am thirsty." would translate to "Я спрагнений." (for masculine gender) & "Я спрагнена." for the feminine gender. You can also be general by saying "I have thirst." "Я маю спрагу." but it's not frequently used.

1 year ago

Vasyl278576

You are wrong

6 months ago

zchale6
zchale6

why not "I'm also thirsty"?

3 years ago

jiglico
jiglico

I'm reporting it. Why Duo suggests "I also am thirsty" while most natural word order woud seem "I am also"? And "be thirsty/hungry" are two phrases that we learn at school as classic translations instead of "want to drink/eat". Though "I'm thirsty, too" might be better still (meaning somebody is thirsty and I am, too)

2 years ago

Paultato

(Я) Хочу (хочеть, dictionary form in Russian, not sure if the same in Ukranian) means "to want", so maybe "I'm also thirsty" would exclude that word and change the meaning slightly, so maybe not an ideal translation...

2 years ago

DoctorWho01
DoctorWho01

I'm Russian and an infinitive form of the word "want" is "хотеть" not "хочеть".

1 year ago

Istorik1129
Istorik1129

Ukrainian: Теж Russian: Тоже Polish: Też Ukrainian is what you'd get if you threw Russian and Polish into a blender and turned it up to grind up some of the harsher sounds.

1 year ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

That's true for any Slavic language, for example, Russian is a mix of Bulgarian and Ukrainian, Slovak is a mix of polish and Czech and so on :)

1 year ago