1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta vil ha en hest."

"Jenta vil ha en hest."

Translation:The girl wants a horse.

May 23, 2015

37 Comments


.o_

Is 'girls and horses' going to be a really frequent motif for the rest of the course?

Girls like horses. Girls and horses. The girl wants a horse.


itslikecsaki

....and sheep eat books, and wolves will eat me, too!


olletho

Don't forget the bears eating ducks! Or as I typed once in a of giggles the duck eating the bear.


8KAITO8

Can "vil" also be used to express future (it sounds like "will" in english)? . I'm curious, because I've translated the sentence to "The girl will have a horse" and Duo said it's correct.


emily.m.harless

You are correct. "Vil ha" means both "wants" and "will have". It's a strange word, but Norwegian has plenty of these. I find myself asking my Norwegian boyfriend about these kinds of things all of the time, and he just says, "Yea, Norwegian is weird." Btw, I answered it the same way, and I got it correct.


Bohemiah

Norwegian are so rich that "wants" and "will have" means the same


MrMOOstachE34

They didn't accept my translation. Exact same thing. It angers me because I know was right for once.


abtaggart

Can I use "vil ha" to ask for something after I'm asked what I would like? For instance: Jeg vil ha en øl. Or would this be considered rude?


lanalhama

My husband is Norwegian and he always told me to order something with "vil ha" instead of "skal ha". It's more polite (specially when you also say gjerne) and less definitive since you don't know for sure if they have what you want or not.


uwername

I'm not sure, but adding "takk" at then end of the sentence will be safer, just like adding please or thanks at the end of a sentence when you order something.


ChioS3

The girl want a horse... or not??? Haha can anyone explain me? I'm learning from English my first language is Spanish...My idea according previous exercises "vill ha" translate to just ("want") instead ___ > want have a horse ¿? .... But Duolingo... ppl help!


VforVersa

"Jenta vil ha en hest." Translation: The girl wants a horse.

As far as I understand it, "vil ha" can roughly translate to "wants to have", but "wants" by itself will carry the meaning you need anyway! :)


AKicsiMacska

If you wrote "the girl want a horse" then it's wrong because there was a typo in your english. the girl wantS a horse :)

I know it's frustrating, but duolingo will count it wrong


PerritaMal

Hola chio! No me quedó muy clara tu duda, si me la dices en español igual y te pueda ayudar!! Saludos desde México


ianbewavy96

Does "Jenta vil en hest " work? Or, do you need to to have the word "ha" after the word "vil".


Neco_Coneco

It doesn't work. If you want to say 'I want something (a noun)', you say 'Jeg vil ha noe'. For wanting to do something, 'Jeg vil (verb infinitive)'.

I want meat -- Jeg vil ha kjøtt.

I want to eat meat. -- Jeg vil spise kjøtt.


AKicsiMacska

Can someone please explain to me what the difference between "ha" and "har" is???? thank you !


AnaSrsh

"Har" is the present of the verb "å ha" (infinitive). You use "ha" if: it is next to an auxiliary verb (like "vil", "skal", "kan") or any other verb or if you are using it in imperative.

Examples:

Jeg vil ha - I will have/I want to have Jeg kan ha - I can have Jeg har - I have Ha de (bra) - Have it (good) = (good)bye

(I'm not a native, but I'm pretty sure this is the difference)


Vidrik

"Vil ha" = "want" literally "want have" . "Jeg skal ha..." = "I will have..." literally "I shall have..."


jbolliger_vafud

Why is wants to have wrong?


Oliver_Pritchard

Why is this statement in the 'Cafe' section? Oh, maybe the girl has seen horse on the menu and she wants it!


Ms_World

'En hest' - a whole horse? And hopefully not any part of a horse - and certainly not in Norway. But good question.


GiladTi

i'm just curious- what's the meaning of "vil" and "ha" as stand alone words?


WoutJan

So I am not entirely sure since I am Dutch and not Norwegian, but we have the same thing in Dutch. In Dutch it is "wil ... hebben" (vil ... ha). Literally translated that would be "want ... have".

If I am wrong, please correct me.


uwername

>>I am not Norwegian.<< I assume "vil" means wants, "ha" means have but "ha" is the infinitive form for "har". "Vil ha" may literally be -- wants to have. So, wants a horse and wants to have a horse have similar meaning then..


Ms_World

No, one would never say 'an horse'. One would say 'an habitual occurrence', 'an historical text' and 'an heroic effort', however (but 'a habit', 'a history lesson' and 'a hero'). If you try saying 'a habitual' versus 'an habitual' etc., you will hear that the former sounds strained and awkward.


MarianLank

This seems like it's on the wrong place. I got it in the cafe section.


DanielBoro133888

Is'nt it should be an horse and not a horse?


Ms_World

No, it's always 'a horse' :-)


NunoCardoso

an horse is also valid.


ASkilletFan

I don't think that 'an horse' is proper English.


nmatcov

"an" can only be used when followed by a word that begins with a vowel in English. What makes it complex is that words like "hour" and "honor" take "an" instead of "a", because the "h" is silent at the beginning of those words (as well as some others). The "h" in horse is pronounced, however, so it is "a horse".


Ms_World

It gets more complicated again, as whilst you would say, 'a history lesson', you do say, 'an historical event'.


PatrickGehman

True, although in another exercise the program marked "an historic day" as having a typo, when "an historic" is quite proper.


AKicsiMacska

I don't think it is unless you speak some weird dialect where historic is pronounced "istoric"


jaredscottbell

It actually is proper. In English the actual letter is not what is important for the word following the a or an, it is the SOUND of the word.

Historically, the sounds of the pronunciation of the word historic has been sufficient enough to warrant the AN. Either choice is correct. However, this is not the same for the horse.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.