Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jenta vil ha en hest."

Translation:The girl wants a horse.

3 years ago

21 Comments


endnotes
endnotes

Is 'girls and horses' going to be a really frequent motif for the rest of the course?

Girls like horses. Girls and horses. The girl wants a horse.

3 years ago

insertcsaki

....and sheep eat books, and wolves will eat me, too!

3 years ago

olletho

Don't forget the bears eating ducks! Or as I typed once in a of giggles the duck eating the bear.

1 year ago

8KAITO8
8KAITO8

Can "vil" also be used to express future (it sounds like "will" in english)? . I'm curious, because I've translated the sentence to "The girl will have a horse" and Duo said it's correct.

2 years ago

emily.m.harless

You are correct. "Vil ha" means both "wants" and "will have". It's a strange word, but Norwegian has plenty of these. I find myself asking my Norwegian boyfriend about these kinds of things all of the time, and he just says, "Yea, Norwegian is weird." Btw, I answered it the same way, and I got it correct.

2 years ago

abtaggart

Can I use "vil ha" to ask for something after I'm asked what I would like? For instance: Jeg vil ha en øl. Or would this be considered rude?

3 years ago

lanalhama

My husband is Norwegian and he always told me to order something with "vil ha" instead of "skal ha". It's more polite (specially when you also say gjerne) and less definitive since you don't know for sure if they have what you want or not.

3 years ago

uwername
uwername

I'm not sure, but adding "takk" at then end of the sentence will be safer, just like adding please or thanks at the end of a sentence when you order something.

3 years ago

ChioS3
ChioS3

The girl want a horse... or not??? Haha can anyone explain me? I'm learning from English my first language is Spanish...My idea according previous exercises "vill ha" translate to just ("want") instead ___ > want have a horse ¿? .... But Duolingo... ppl help!

3 years ago

VforVersa
VforVersa

"Jenta vil ha en hest." Translation: The girl wants a horse.

As far as I understand it, "vil ha" can roughly translate to "wants to have", but "wants" by itself will carry the meaning you need anyway! :)

3 years ago

AKicsiMacska
AKicsiMacska

If you wrote "the girl want a horse" then it's wrong because there was a typo in your english. the girl wantS a horse :)

I know it's frustrating, but duolingo will count it wrong

1 year ago

PerritaMal

Hola chio! No me quedó muy clara tu duda, si me la dices en español igual y te pueda ayudar!! Saludos desde México

1 year ago

ianbewavy96

Does "Jenta vil en hest " work? Or, do you need to to have the word "ha" after the word "vil".

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

It doesn't work. If you want to say 'I want something (a noun)', you say 'Jeg vil ha noe'. For wanting to do something, 'Jeg vil (verb infinitive)'.

I want meat -- Jeg vil ha kjøtt.

I want to eat meat. -- Jeg vil spise kjøtt.

2 years ago

Ms_World
Ms_World

No, one would never say 'an horse'. One would say 'an habitual occurrence', 'an historical text' and 'an heroic effort', however (but 'a habit', 'a history lesson' and 'a hero'). If you try saying 'a habitual' versus 'an habitual' etc., you will hear that the former sounds strained and awkward.

1 year ago

GiladTi
GiladTi

i'm just curious- what's the meaning of "vil" and "ha" as stand alone words?

3 years ago

uwername
uwername

>>I am not Norwegian.<< I assume "vil" means wants, "ha" means have but "ha" is the infinitive form for "har". "Vil ha" may literally be -- wants to have. So, wants a horse and wants to have a horse have similar meaning then..

3 years ago

WoutJan
WoutJan

So I am not entirely sure since I am Dutch and not Norwegian, but we have the same thing in Dutch. In Dutch it is "wil ... hebben" (vil ... ha). Literally translated that would be "want ... have".

If I am wrong, please correct me.

3 years ago

AKicsiMacska
AKicsiMacska

Can someone please explain to me what the difference between "ha" and "har" is???? thank you !

1 year ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

"Har" is the present of the verb "å ha" (infinitive). You use "ha" if: it is next to an auxiliary verb (like "vil", "skal", "kan") or any other verb or if you are using it in imperative.

Examples:

Jeg vil ha - I will have/I want to have Jeg kan ha - I can have Jeg har - I have Ha de (bra) - Have it (good) = (good)bye

(I'm not a native, but I'm pretty sure this is the difference)

1 year ago

Vidrik
Vidrik

"Vil ha" = "want" literally "want have" . "Jeg skal ha..." = "I will have..." literally "I shall have..."

1 year ago