"There is bread."

Translation:Det finnes brød.

May 23, 2015

6 Comments


nadgerz

I tried 'Det er brød' (because I had forgotten finnes) and DL accepted it.

Can someone explain why? Is DL being lenient or is it because the sentence is so short it is a bit ambiguous? Like 'There is bread' vs. 'There is bread'?

June 29, 2015

Fjaer

They're pretty much the same. "det finnes" = "you will find", loosely. I can't really think of a context where i've only ever heard one alternative being used though. Det er kake på kjøkkenet, det finnes kake på kjøkkenet; or: det er mye vi ikke kan forklare, det finnes mye vi ikke kan forklare. I'm tempted to say it might be a regional thing.

August 4, 2015

VictoriaVeress

Sorry guys but i do not understand the meaning and the correct usage of finnes. Why we can not just leave behind it? Why is necessary to use it?

November 11, 2015

jake3389

What is the difference between fins and finnes?

May 23, 2015

comeoutcomeout

No difference :) <i>Finnes/fins</i> are both spelling variations, but same meaning. Pronunciation is different tho, as "fins" is pronounced with only one syllable (as you would expect from the spelling).

You might also see finns, which I think is Swedish officially but it can sneak into Norwegian too...

May 23, 2015

Luke_5.1991

They're synonyms. I have heard "fins" used more colloquially.

May 23, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.