"There is bread."

Translation:Det finnes brød.

3 years ago

6 Comments


nadgerz
nadgerz

I tried 'Det er brød' (because I had forgotten finnes) and DL accepted it.

Can someone explain why? Is DL being lenient or is it because the sentence is so short it is a bit ambiguous? Like 'There is bread' vs. 'There is bread'?

3 years ago

Fjaer
Fjaer

They're pretty much the same. "det finnes" = "you will find", loosely. I can't really think of a context where i've only ever heard one alternative being used though. Det er kake på kjøkkenet, det finnes kake på kjøkkenet; or: det er mye vi ikke kan forklare, det finnes mye vi ikke kan forklare. I'm tempted to say it might be a regional thing.

3 years ago

VictoriaVeress

Sorry guys but i do not understand the meaning and the correct usage of finnes. Why we can not just leave behind it? Why is necessary to use it?

2 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

What is the difference between fins and finnes?

3 years ago

comeoutcomeout
comeoutcomeout

No difference :) <i>Finnes/fins</i> are both spelling variations, but same meaning. Pronunciation is different tho, as "fins" is pronounced with only one syllable (as you would expect from the spelling).

You might also see finns, which I think is Swedish officially but it can sneak into Norwegian too...

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

They're synonyms. I have heard "fins" used more colloquially.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.