1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá bád agam sa Phortaingéil."

" bád agam sa Phortaingéil."

Translation:I have a boat in Portugal.

May 23, 2015

5 Comments


foolimeoir

Agus luamh sa Chairib


gaol-is-ceol

Just wondering if its possible for this to be translated as my boat is in portugal? in scottish gaelic we use agam to mean things belonging to us


Knocksedan

It is possible to say an bád seo agamsa for "my boat" in some circumstances, but that doesn't apply in this exercise.


gaol-is-ceol

thanks, good to know :)


JeffFoster14

The docking fees are cheaper there.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.