1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I am not a daughter, I am an…

"I am not a daughter, I am an aunt."

Translation:Я не донька, я тітка.

May 23, 2015

15 Comments


CharlestheWhale

Why is the other form of daughter not acceptable? What is the difference?


greg.mort

Which other form? Дочка, доня, доця should be valid, maybe they haven't added all of those to database yet


Vinnfred

Дочка should, but this is beta, so... As to other words, they are diminutives, really colloquial, something your mom would call you, but not something you would use to refer to yourself


greg.mort

Ahh, good point, thanks


Dianoya

It's right because such words are a lot. Донька, донечка, донюся, донюсічка, доця, доцюня доцюнічка, доцюсічка... :-)


shadowlayer

because the other says she is a mother, not an aunt


NathanielM807348

I am not a daughter, I am an aunt dosent make much sense...


KB_116

You are not a daughter...? How exactly did you get here then...? :-P


Bush6984

I put "Не донька, я тітка" and it counted it as wrong. Since the only difference is the subject, я, does this mean that Ukrainian is NOT like Spanish and/or Italian where the conjugation of the verb is sufficient to imply the subject, and that in Ukrainian it's always required to write out who the person is that's the verb corresponds to?


Vinnfred

It's not like Spanish were pronouns should be omitted, but we can omit them colloquially. But your sentence is kind of ambiguous because there's no verb to imply the subject, it has only object


Bush6984

Ahhh, thanks for the help. I guess I hadn't necessarily thought about how, since the "to be" verbs get implied, that there wasn't any distinct way to tell who the subject had been. It makes sense now (I think).


phoenixfire9439

I almost answered with "Це не" so I wanted to know: would using "Це не донька, це тітка" be correct, too? If not, why?


Vinnfred

That's a correct Ukr sentence, but not what you were asked to translate. "Це не донька, це тітка" = That's not a daughter, that's an aunt


PaulEWebb

How do I transliterate the 'ya' symbol? 'Ya' is flagged as a typo.


gizzard123

Я - you have to use Ukrainian keyboard.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.