Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am not a daughter, I am an aunt."

Translation:Я не донька, я тітка.

3 years ago

15 Comments


CharlestheWhale

Why is the other form of daughter not acceptable? What is the difference?

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Which other form? Дочка, доня, доця should be valid, maybe they haven't added all of those to database yet

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Дочка should, but this is beta, so... As to other words, they are diminutives, really colloquial, something your mom would call you, but not something you would use to refer to yourself

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Ahh, good point, thanks

3 years ago

shadowlayer

because the other says she is a mother, not an aunt

1 year ago

NathanielM807348
NathanielM807348

I am not a daughter, I am an aunt dosent make much sense...

2 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

I put "Не донька, я тітка" and it counted it as wrong. Since the only difference is the subject, я, does this mean that Ukrainian is NOT like Spanish and/or Italian where the conjugation of the verb is sufficient to imply the subject, and that in Ukrainian it's always required to write out who the person is that's the verb corresponds to?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It's not like Spanish were pronouns should be omitted, but we can omit them colloquially. But your sentence is kind of ambiguous because there's no verb to imply the subject, it has only object

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Ahhh, thanks for the help. I guess I hadn't necessarily thought about how, since the "to be" verbs get implied, that there wasn't any distinct way to tell who the subject had been. It makes sense now (I think).

3 years ago

phoenixfire9439

I almost answered with "Це не" so I wanted to know: would using "Це не донька, це тітка" be correct, too? If not, why?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That's a correct Ukr sentence, but not what you were asked to translate. "Це не донька, це тітка" = That's not a daughter, that's an aunt

3 years ago

PaulEWebb
PaulEWebb

How do I transliterate the 'ya' symbol? 'Ya' is flagged as a typo.

3 years ago

gizzard123
gizzard123

Я - you have to use Ukrainian keyboard.

3 years ago

AndreiOK
AndreiOK

I am not a doughter, but an aunt would be better

1 year ago

Jean564934

Is it wrong to include 'а' after донька? It makes sense to me...

2 months ago