"I am not a daughter, I am an aunt."

Translation:Я не донька, я тітка.

May 23, 2015

14 Comments


CharlestheWhale

Why is the other form of daughter not acceptable? What is the difference?

May 23, 2015

greg.mort

Which other form? Дочка, доня, доця should be valid, maybe they haven't added all of those to database yet

May 23, 2015

Vinnfred

Дочка should, but this is beta, so... As to other words, they are diminutives, really colloquial, something your mom would call you, but not something you would use to refer to yourself

May 23, 2015

greg.mort

Ahh, good point, thanks

May 23, 2015

shadowlayer

because the other says she is a mother, not an aunt

January 31, 2017

NathanielM807348

I am not a daughter, I am an aunt dosent make much sense...

July 30, 2016

Bush6984

I put "Не донька, я тітка" and it counted it as wrong. Since the only difference is the subject, я, does this mean that Ukrainian is NOT like Spanish and/or Italian where the conjugation of the verb is sufficient to imply the subject, and that in Ukrainian it's always required to write out who the person is that's the verb corresponds to?

June 2, 2015

Vinnfred

It's not like Spanish were pronouns should be omitted, but we can omit them colloquially. But your sentence is kind of ambiguous because there's no verb to imply the subject, it has only object

June 2, 2015

Bush6984

Ahhh, thanks for the help. I guess I hadn't necessarily thought about how, since the "to be" verbs get implied, that there wasn't any distinct way to tell who the subject had been. It makes sense now (I think).

June 3, 2015

phoenixfire9439

I almost answered with "Це не" so I wanted to know: would using "Це не донька, це тітка" be correct, too? If not, why?

June 9, 2015

Vinnfred

That's a correct Ukr sentence, but not what you were asked to translate. "Це не донька, це тітка" = That's not a daughter, that's an aunt

June 9, 2015

KB_116

You are not a daughter...? How exactly did you get here then...? :-P

November 9, 2018

PaulEWebb

How do I transliterate the 'ya' symbol? 'Ya' is flagged as a typo.

June 1, 2015

gizzard123

Я - you have to use Ukrainian keyboard.

June 12, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.