"Tu corres."

Translation:You run.

September 26, 2013

27 Comments


VanSensei

Isn't tu used in Rio Grande do Sul?


Paulenrique

Yes, also there!


luizpinhei

We use TU in Rio Grande do Sul.


Far_1

Having trouble making out the word ''corres'' i'm saying ''co-hees'' anyone mind telling me if that's correct?


GlennaSol

The recordings of this sound in DuoLingo are not good. In Portuguese, when you have two r's together, like correr, the rr becomes an h sound, more like the German ach than the English h. DL makes it sound more like the English h. I'm having trouble with the rr sound too. I first learned the trilled r in Spanish, so I had to learn how to do the back-of-the-throat Portuguese sound in place of the Spanish r and rr.


HastaLaVista83

But the German "ch" (at least after a, o and u) is a very hard sound produced by the palate, and I'm not really sure if this represents the BP "rr" sound. I think it's more like a strongly aspirated English "h".


dentaurthur

Can this be used as a command form or does that sentence for that come later? As in, telling someone to run.


Khantuta

Hi Dentaurthur. For doubts about verb tenses, I consult http://www.verbix.com/

For example, the command or imperative form for "correr" is:

SINGULAR - tu corre (used mainly in Portugal) - ele, ela, você corra - nós corramos

PLURAL - eles, elas, vocês corram

I hope this helped. Bom estudo.


beansproutmama

Why is it corres instead of corre?


aaronclong

Why is it "TU" instead of Você?


Paulenrique

They like using tu, but você is much more common in Brazil.


chaoswalker

I have been here two months and never heard Tu, I thought it was a mistake.


djeidot

Regardless of being commonly used or not, "Tu" is part of the Portuguese language. You should learn it as well, so you can recognize it when you see it.


ChrisGull

Interesting.. I'm studying BP at a language institute and they keep insisting on you neglecting Tu and Vós, so I'm going to ignore them for now.. maybe get used to things from full Portuguese later when I comprehend BP.


djeidot

well, "Vós" is different, you can safely ignore that. It's practically not used anymore, both in Brazil and in Portugal (and all the other countries where Portuguese is spoken). There are still rare uses of it in some northern Portuguese regions but that's it. I don't think you will ever find a sentence with "vós" here in Duolingo.

"Tu", on the other hand, is not only extensively used in Portugal but also in parts of southern Brazil, as people already said in other comments.


Stone_Luv

Two listed translations for corres are "drive fast" and "speed." Is the verb corrir commonly used in this way for BP? If so, can someone please show an example and when it would be used?


Paulenrique

Diminua, por favor! Você está correndo! - Slow down please, you're driving too fast.


Stone_Luv

Thank you, Paulenrique! Is it just considered an alternate use or slang?


Paulenrique

That's an expression many people use to mean someone is driving fast! =)


sitevnic

I don't get it is Tu for plural or single?


Paulenrique

"Tu" is singular. "Corres" is a verb conjugation, but it does not indicate plural.


Maria696768

Côrres é sempre essa pronuncia?preciso saber porque port-pt é corres como se levasse acento córres com o um pouco mais aberto.


Paulenrique

Yes, the correct pronunciation is "Córres".


Maria696768

Assim vou conseguir aprender o port do Brasil!Minha amiga riu muito quando eu disse côrres...como a voz do exercicio. Sabe, eu pratico o que vou aprendendo e faço muita gente feliz!: eu falo português daí e eles riem muito. Obrigado pela ajuda!


Paulenrique

O importante é aprender e, ao mesmo tempo, nos divertir! =) Se ficarmos inseguros, não conseguiremos nos desenvolver!


Maria696768

Verdade verdadeira :) Vou tentando fazer isso. Muito obrigado por tudo Paulenrique

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.