"The garden is there."

Translation:Сад там.

May 23, 2015

8 Comments


LittleBigKayCey

'the' has 4 translations under it, what is the difference between them and are they needed at all?

May 23, 2015

chmielow1

Well, 'цей' is masculine, 'ця' is feminine, 'це' is neuter, 'ці' is plural. Yes, we can omit them because, as it's mentioned in Letters 1 description, 'There are no articles a/an, the in Ukrainian language. The meaning of English articles is usually conveyed by the context'.

May 25, 2015

LittleBigKayCey

Thanks, that clears up a lot!

May 25, 2015

AnCatDubh

So when can є be used?

May 23, 2015

sagitta145

It is acceptable, but sounds very philosophical (e.g. Любов є страдання = Love is suffering ) or dictionary-like (Школа є місце, де... = School is a place where...)

Also because "є" means "to have" in 90% of the cases. We very often use a reflexive way of saying "I have":

1) (direct) Я маю кота (literally: "I have cat" = I have a cat)

2) (reflexive) У мене є кіт (literally: "At me is a cat" = I have a cat) - more spoken

So if you say Сад є там or even Там є сад it sounds more like "There is a garden there" than "The garden is there".

June 5, 2015

Vinnfred

To be honest, you just have to feel it and learn by example :D Because sentences with є aren't grammatically wrong, just some of them are really unnatural to the native speaker's ear

May 23, 2015

christinew855942

i wrote город instead of сад. It was marked as wrong. Is it a legitimate answer?

August 29, 2015

chmielow1

"горо́д" is usually referred to a vegetable garden, basically, a plot of land to grow food, allotment; on the other hand, "сад" is a place with fruit trees, flowers, a place to relax etc.

August 29, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.