"The garden is there."

Translation:Сад там.

3 years ago

8 Comments


LittleBigKayCey

'the' has 4 translations under it, what is the difference between them and are they needed at all?

3 years ago

chmielow1
chmielow1

Well, 'цей' is masculine, 'ця' is feminine, 'це' is neuter, 'ці' is plural. Yes, we can omit them because, as it's mentioned in Letters 1 description, 'There are no articles a/an, the in Ukrainian language. The meaning of English articles is usually conveyed by the context'.

3 years ago

LittleBigKayCey

Thanks, that clears up a lot!

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

So when can є be used?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

It is acceptable, but sounds very philosophical (e.g. Любов є страдання = Love is suffering ) or dictionary-like (Школа є місце, де... = School is a place where...)

Also because "є" means "to have" in 90% of the cases. We very often use a reflexive way of saying "I have":

1) (direct) Я маю кота (literally: "I have cat" = I have a cat)

2) (reflexive) У мене є кіт (literally: "At me is a cat" = I have a cat) - more spoken

So if you say Сад є там or even Там є сад it sounds more like "There is a garden there" than "The garden is there".

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

To be honest, you just have to feel it and learn by example :D Because sentences with є aren't grammatically wrong, just some of them are really unnatural to the native speaker's ear

3 years ago

christinew855942

i wrote город instead of сад. It was marked as wrong. Is it a legitimate answer?

3 years ago

chmielow1
chmielow1

"горо́д" is usually referred to a vegetable garden, basically, a plot of land to grow food, allotment; on the other hand, "сад" is a place with fruit trees, flowers, a place to relax etc.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.