Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er det våre jordbær?"

Translation:Are they our strawberries?

3 years ago

8 Comments


dac8y
dac8y

Why do we use "det" instead of "de" (which would seem to match the plural strawberries) here? Can a Norwegian speaker explain?

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

"Er de våre jordbær?" is also a grammatically correct sentence, but the meaning of the two sentences are slightly different. If you want to ask "are they OUR strawberries?" you use "de", and if you want to ask "are THEY our strawberries?" you use "det".

3 years ago

dac8y
dac8y

Thanks, TCAC2—so, just to clarify, a sentence with "det" emphasizes the "that thing over there" (the pronoun-ness?) of whatever's being referred to, while a sentence with "de" focuses more on the thing itself? Am I right in thinking that if I were pointing at something I couldn't identify, say, I'd want to use "det"?

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

Exactly, and that's a very important detail in the written language. When speaking Norwegian, the most important thing is to stress the right word. The audio speaker in this sentence sounds very unnatural because she stresses neither "det" nor "våre".

3 years ago

tsurudak

Could this sentence also be translated as "is it our strawberry?"

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

No, then you'd have to say "er det vårt jordbær?"

3 years ago

patrickmccarron

Wouldn't it be "er det vår jordbær" or "er det jordbæret vårt" in that case actually?

3 years ago

TCAC2
TCAC2

"Er det jordbæret vårt?" is also correct. "Er det vår jordbær?" is not correct, because jordbær is a neuter noun. If it was masculine or feminine, it would have been correct.

Ei seng => Vår seng/senga vår. En stol => Vår stol/stolen vår. Et jordbær => Vårt jordbær/jordbæret vårt.

3 years ago