" sekundet"

Translation:Immediately

3 years ago

13 Comments


Krore

Funny, since "in a second" means not immediately in English. (But then now that I think of it if you drop the "in," as in "she did it the second she heard" it does mean immediately... languages are weird.)

3 years ago

RoJeBo

På means on, so på sekundet means "on the second" as in "on this second right now"

My guess is "in a second" would be better translated as "i sekundet"

Can anyone verify (or destroy) my guess?

3 years ago

LINHARS
Plus

In a second = om et øyeblikk

3 years ago

Krore

No, that seems right, I was just musing, not trying to translate literally. :)

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

"i sekundet" does not mean "in a second" (as in "soon, but not immediately")

not sure about the following!

possible usage "i sekundet jeg sa det, angret jeg" (the second i said it, i regretted it)

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

It's more like saying "this second", I feel.

3 years ago

GeoffreyCa301149

It's more like "at this second."

1 month ago

Szybkiwi

Is it just me or am I not hearing the "D" in "sekunDet"? If so, is it meant to be skipped just to speak faster and more smoothly?

1 year ago

Grilled_Bear

In Norwegian the letter d is usually silent if it's at the end of a syllable or at the end of a word.

The reasons you suggested probably play a part in that.

1 year ago

Szybkiwi

Makes more sense now! Tusen takk!

1 year ago

Hans185529

why isn't 'at once' correct?

1 year ago

HussamMhaj

Immediately mean in norwegian , med en gang

11 months ago

dogewithflowers

umiddelbart passer óg

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.