" sekundet"

Translation:Immediately

May 23, 2015

15 Comments


Krore

Funny, since "in a second" means not immediately in English. (But then now that I think of it if you drop the "in," as in "she did it the second she heard" it does mean immediately... languages are weird.)


RoJeBo

På means on, so på sekundet means "on the second" as in "on this second right now"

My guess is "in a second" would be better translated as "i sekundet"

Can anyone verify (or destroy) my guess?


LINHARS

In a second = om et øyeblikk


Krore

No, that seems right, I was just musing, not trying to translate literally. :)


Noway_Norway

"i sekundet" does not mean "in a second" (as in "soon, but not immediately")

not sure about the following!

possible usage "i sekundet jeg sa det, angret jeg" (the second i said it, i regretted it)


Bronzdragon

It's more like saying "this second", I feel.


GeoffreyCa301149

It's more like "at this second."


Hans185529

why isn't 'at once' correct?


Szybkiwi

Is it just me or am I not hearing the "D" in "sekunDet"? If so, is it meant to be skipped just to speak faster and more smoothly?


Grilled_Bear

In Norwegian the letter d is usually silent if it's at the end of a syllable or at the end of a word.

The reasons you suggested probably play a part in that.


Szybkiwi

Makes more sense now! Tusen takk!


HussamMhaj

Immediately mean in norwegian , med en gang


dogewithflowers

umiddelbart passer óg


ethanwattsmusic

Could I combine "før" and "på sekundet" into "før på sekundet" to mean "immediately before?"


grauer_Pilger

My German-Norwegian dictionary give me "på timen" for immediately. I guess both is correct, but which one is more common?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.