"Ваша професія - викладач?"

Translation:Are you a teacher by profession?

May 23, 2015

7 Comments


SmithUA01

this English sentence is clumsy and not really very good English

September 28, 2015

DuaneHettich

Are you a teacher by profession? = this would also be ok in English.

May 23, 2015

alex_tv80

Is the article really needed here?

June 18, 2015

conchubharod

I agree with everyone below who says that 'Is your profession a teacher?' is not a good translation for Ваша професія - викладач?

The English sentence 'Is your profession a teacher?' COULD have a meaning for a native English speaker, but not that meaning... One possible meaning of it might be: "Does your profession [which could be e.g. working as a bus-driver or as a surgeon] teach you anything? [i.e. "Does your experience as a bus-driver or surgeon teach how to live your life better, e.g. be more compassionate etc.?]

In fact I believe that , as a translation for Ваша професія - викладач? 'Is your profession teacher' - without the indefinite article - is more accurate (if a little clumsy)

March 2, 2016

BauzenR

Is teaching your profession?,

December 13, 2015

notmadyet

I'm not a native speaker (of English or Ukrainian), but this sounds like very awkward phrasing to me. Is this how people say it in Ukrainian?

Why not translate it simply as:

"Are you a teacher?"

And so on for the other professions :-)

February 19, 2019

JayS414189

Well, apparently Doulingo is not always a teacher by profession... "Ваша професія - викладач?" translates to "your profession is a teacher?" based on all the lessons I've learned so far.

May 1, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.