"Ваша професія - викладач?"

Translation:Is your profession teaching?

3 years ago

5 Comments


SmithUA01
SmithUA01

this English sentence is clumsy and not really very good English

3 years ago

DuaneHettich
DuaneHettich

Are you a teacher by profession? = this would also be ok in English.

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Is the article really needed here?

3 years ago

conchubharod

I agree with everyone below who says that 'Is your profession a teacher?' is not a good translation for Ваша професія - викладач?

The English sentence 'Is your profession a teacher?' COULD have a meaning for a native English speaker, but not that meaning... One possible meaning of it might be: "Does your profession [which could be e.g. working as a bus-driver or as a surgeon] teach you anything? [i.e. "Does your experience as a bus-driver or surgeon teach how to live your life better, e.g. be more compassionate etc.?]

In fact I believe that , as a translation for Ваша професія - викладач? 'Is your profession teacher' - without the indefinite article - is more accurate (if a little clumsy)

2 years ago

BauzenR

Is teaching your profession?,

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.