"Двадцять один студент"

Translation:Twenty-one students

5/23/2015, 3:51:49 AM

5 Comments


amaya-lane

Number 1 & those ending in 1 use the nominative singular case (студент).

Numbers 2, 3, 4, & those ending in 2-4 use the nominative plural case (студенти)

Numbers 0 & 5-14, & those ending in 0, 5, 6,7, 8, or 9 use the genitive plural case (студентів)

Another example: Мені 21 рік / 34 року / 10 років / 15 років

4/24/2018, 11:12:24 PM

amazingkurwa

twenty one pilots.

4/30/2017, 2:45:27 PM

Warao1

When not plural студент

10/22/2015, 9:27:57 PM

Yutrobog

Shouldn't it be "Двадцять один студенти"?

12/23/2017, 5:37:43 PM

Kapa-_-

No read the explanation above.

10/26/2018, 4:20:19 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.