1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Двадцять один студент"

"Двадцять один студент"

Translation:Twenty-one students

May 23, 2015

6 Comments


amaya-lane

Number 1 & those ending in 1 use the nominative singular case (студент).

Numbers 2, 3, 4, & those ending in 2-4 use the nominative plural case (студенти)

Numbers 0 & 5-14, & those ending in 0, 5, 6,7, 8, or 9 use the genitive plural case (студентів)

Another example: Мені 21 рік / 34 року / 10 років / 15 років


amazingkurwa

twenty one pilots.


Yutrobog

Shouldn't it be "Двадцять один студенти"?


Kapa-_-

No read the explanation above.


Warao1

When not plural студент


mickeymouse1955

In another question, it was 'Twenty one female students.' Why use female in that question?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.