1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze koken pasta."

"Ze koken pasta."

Translation:They are cooking pasta.

May 23, 2015

12 Comments


MgclN

Zij and ze are interchangeable?


Luis_Domingos

For Duolingo purposes, yes (because they both mean "they"). The difference is one of emphasis - "zij" is stressed, so more emphatic (THEY are cooking pasta), while "ze" is unstressed and the emphasis is distributed more evenly throughout the sentence.


MgclN

Thank you. You've been a great help!


Cndrec

How can I tell the difference between she and they in this sentence?


El2theK
  • she cooks - ze kookt
  • they cook - ze koken

Krazy.Kat

AHA! That ze/zij was driving me insane. Thank you.


CatherinetheWebb

Why not "they are boiling pasta"?


FierySunSong

That is what I thought too!


SeanMeaneyPL

In Dutch, the verb koken means "to cook" or "to boil". In English, their is a distinction. Cooking implies a permanent change in the food. I can boil water, and when it cools it becomes cold water again. I can cook food, and when it cools it is still cooked food, not raw. If I heat pasta until it just boils, then turn off the heat, I have boiled pasta - but I have not cooked it.


ElMeuNom

That is true, but cooking pasta is also boiling it. Even if I have fully cooked the pasta, I may say "I boiled the pasta." I feel like either answer is acceptable


sasikiyaan

Why not "She is cooking pasta"? Ze - can be either 'they' or 'she' right?


M4rr0c0s

As El2theK replied above:

she cooks - ze kookt

they cook - ze koken

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started