1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze koken pasta."

"Ze koken pasta."

Translation:They are cooking pasta.

May 23, 2015

19 Comments


thymission

How can I tell the difference between she and they in this sentence?


El2theK
  • she cooks - ze kookt
  • they cook - ze koken

Krazy.Kat

AHA! That ze/zij was driving me insane. Thank you.


MgclN

Zij and ze are interchangeable?


Luis_Domingos

For Duolingo purposes, yes (because they both mean "they"). The difference is one of emphasis - "zij" is stressed, so more emphatic (THEY are cooking pasta), while "ze" is unstressed and the emphasis is distributed more evenly throughout the sentence.


MgclN

Thank you. You've been a great help!


Criszez

Why am I marked wrong for ZIJ koken pasta?


El2theK

If it is a listening exercise you have to type what you hear.

There's a difference in pronunciation between ze and zij, hence only ze is correct here.


volmortanto

In terms of the International Phonetic Alphabet, what is the difference in pronunciation between the two?


El2theK

According to Wiktionary

  • Ze - IPA(key): /zə/
  • Zij - IPA(key): /zɛi̯/

WebbRobbo

Why not "they are boiling pasta"?


FierySunSong

That is what I thought too!


SeanMeaneyPL

In Dutch, the verb koken means "to cook" or "to boil". In English, their is a distinction. Cooking implies a permanent change in the food. I can boil water, and when it cools it becomes cold water again. I can cook food, and when it cools it is still cooked food, not raw. If I heat pasta until it just boils, then turn off the heat, I have boiled pasta - but I have not cooked it.


ElMeuNom

That is true, but cooking pasta is also boiling it. Even if I have fully cooked the pasta, I may say "I boiled the pasta." I feel like either answer is acceptable


ben_de_leerling

Yeah these both sound pretty acceptable to me. Same as with rice. I'd probably say I had boiled the rice, not cooked it.


sasikiyaan

Why not "She is cooking pasta"? Ze - can be either 'they' or 'she' right?


M4rr0c0s

As El2theK replied above:

she cooks - ze kookt

they cook - ze koken


ben_de_leerling

When he speaks quickly, it sounds like he's saying "zuː" for 'ze'

When he speaks slowly, it sounds like "zə".

Is there a meaningful difference in the way the word is pronounced?


ben_de_leerling

So when it's vegetables, it's 'boil', but for pasta, it's 'cook'?

If 'kook/koken' means boil and cook, then why does Duo seem to prefer one over the other in many of these exercises? You only ever boil pasta, yet there are many ways to cook vegetables, not just boil. Seems to make very little sense to me

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.