"It is water."

Translation:Det er vann.

May 23, 2015

5 Comments


ikorijintuma

Read this short article for the menaings and difference of "den" and "det". http://knownorwegian.tumblr.com/post/80589314300/what-is-the-difference-between-den-and-det. I'm as new to this as you are. "Det" can also mean "this" and "den" can also mean "it". The best way to observe how things are used is to watch Norwegian TV wherever you can find it and turn on Closed Captions. Then, observe how they talk. It helped me a lot with my Spanish. Happy norsking.


vildand91

Thanks for the link, I'm sure it will be helpful. In short, "den" is used with masculine (and feminine) nouns and "det" is used with neuter nouns.


CarlosLeye1

Lillyhammer, Troll hunter, rare exports and Raagnarok... here I go(again lol)


Pedomanger

I wrote "den" and it corrected me to "det", but clicking "it", we can see both meanings


SupEvan

Both /can/ be correct, but it depends on the gender of the noun. Det = Neuter, Den = Masculine/feminine. "Vann" is neuter.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.