"It is water."

Translation:Det er vann.

May 23, 2015

5 Comments


mcpolo84

Read this short article for the menaings and difference of "den" and "det". http://knownorwegian.tumblr.com/post/80589314300/what-is-the-difference-between-den-and-det. I'm as new to this as you are. "Det" can also mean "this" and "den" can also mean "it". The best way to observe how things are used is to watch Norwegian TV wherever you can find it and turn on Closed Captions. Then, observe how they talk. It helped me a lot with my Spanish. Happy norsking.

May 23, 2015

vildand91

Thanks for the link, I'm sure it will be helpful. In short, "den" is used with masculine (and feminine) nouns and "det" is used with neuter nouns.

May 23, 2015

CarlosLeye1

Lillyhammer, Troll hunter, rare exports and Raagnarok... here I go(again lol)

April 16, 2016

Pedomanger

I wrote "den" and it corrected me to "det", but clicking "it", we can see both meanings

January 18, 2016

SupEvan

Both /can/ be correct, but it depends on the gender of the noun. Det = Neuter, Den = Masculine/feminine. "Vann" is neuter.

January 24, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.