1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де кіт?"

"Де кіт?"

Translation:Where is the cat?

May 23, 2015

56 Comments


Erikman

So, 'кіт' can be used to mean 'cat', 'the cat' and 'a cat'? Do Ukrainians use articles?


sagitta145

No, we don't have a concept of articles, so for us it's not that кіт means both "the cat" and "a cat", we don't even differentiate between "the cat" and "a cat", so кіт doesn't really mean either, it just means "cat" and that's all... So hard to explain :) But if you want to translate to English then yes, кіт can be translated to both "the cat" and "a cat" depending on the context.

When we want to achieve a specification obtained by using "the" in English we just literally say "this cat" (цей кіт) or "that cat" (той кіт), while "a cat" will definitely just be кіт


Erikman

Interesting. Thank you!


Daniel626868

No, never I learned language for 9 years, and when i learned English articles were difficult and painful


BonBonChat

how do you pronounce it? "de keet?"


sagitta145

If you want to transcribe it with English letters then probably yes, it's the closest spelling you can find :) The "i" sound should be long and you open your mouth wide as when smiling, definitely different from the short "i" sound as in, let's say, "kit" in English.


IvyDvy

Is кіт used to describe any gender of cat?


gagarski

Female cat - кішка


Dianoya

Female cat is also "киця" ^_^


Brihig1

Have a break have a kit cat

This will help you remember :-)


2GLv7

Кіт тут)


AndrBallon

it is similiar to russian где


Dianoya

Yes. Де кіт? = Где кот?


dasiadae

is Д always a "d" sound or does it depend on what comes after?


Latcarf

It can be either a hard "d" sound or a soft "d" sound depending on what comes after.

To make a soft "d" sound, you have to pronounce it with the middle of your tongue raised and conversely to make it hard you need to have the middle of your tongue lowered.

Д will make a soft "d" sound when it’s followed by one of the six letters ь, є, ї, і, ю, я unless there is an apostrophe in between.

(source: http://www.pysanky.info/Ukrainian_Language/Soft.html)


dasiadae

Thank you so much, the way it is set up I am struggling with sounds, that was a big help!


otakufreak40

Does Cyrillic «е» cause palatalization of the previous consonant in Ukrainian? Is «де» /de/ or /dʲe/?


gagarski

In Ukrainian "Е" does not bot "Є" does (unlike Russian, where "Е" does but "Э" does not)


ali.kinsella

The short answer is no. Palatalization in Ukrainian is caused by "i." There are some words in Ukrainian in which the "e" changes to "ьо" in different cases: колір - color, кольору - color (genitive).


zirrex

You may just think of it like this: the Ukranian "е" is like Russian "э", and the Ukr. "и" is like Rus."ы". So what should they do now to spell the sounds which are spellt "и" and "е" in Russian? They take the Latin "i" and invent a new letter for the other :)


ali.kinsella

I want to caution you against thinking the Ukrainian alphabet is just a slightly different version of the Russian one. Although it might be helpful to keep things straight in your mind, the Russian sound represented by ы does not correspond to the Ukrainian и. They are different sounds (even though neither exists in English as a separate phoneme).


zirrex

They are different, but quite close to each other. Moreover, both languages have either actually, it depends on the dialect. And on the position in a word: the Russian unstressed ы sounds almost like the Ukrainian и.


patriciakbryant

Is that pernounced as "DAY"?


sagitta145

No, no, not like "de" in "defence", that one sounds more like "də", and our "e" is more like ɛ, like "fe" in "defence" :)

When you say it you open your mouth wide as if you were smiling. It is similar to the Spanish "e", as in, say, "comemos".


GrgoCroatia

I think that in all Slavic languages, words that end with vowels like here are pronounced as only two sounds, not three (d-a-y), which is what mostly native English speakers tend to pronounce it (hablo>hablou, de > dei ... which is not correct) =)


sagitta145

Yes, you are right, our sounds are simple and don't change depending on whether the letter is at the end of the word ("veto") or in the middle ("bottle"), for us it's just a plain old "o" in, let's say, вето :)


ZelvaCZ

I'd say more like "de" in "defense"..


Polyglottal_stop

I used the Russian letter и to spell this word and it was accepted. Why is that? Anyway, it is easier than switching from Russian to English to add i.


Latcarf

It’s a bug due to the fact that there seems to be some romanization going on behind the scenes. It shouldn’t be accepted. Note also that typing "i" on the English keyboard shouldn’t be accepted either, the "i" from the Latin alphabet is not the same letter as the "і" from the Ukrainian alphabet even though they look very similar.


CodeLoader

So what is the difference besides the number of ASCII code?


Latcarf

The difference is that one is a letter in the Latin alphabet and the other is a letter in the Ukrainian alphabet. With the font used by Duolingo there doesn’t seem to be much difference visually, but there might be differences in other fonts.

And the difference in the ASCII (or rather Unicode) code matters. For instance the Wiktionary page about "кіт" in Ukrainian is https://uk.wiktionary.org/wiki/кіт but the following page returns an error: https://uk.wiktionary.org/wiki/кiт


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Slight error: You put the same link twice. https://uk.wiktionary.org/wiki/kit (The Latin alphabet letters gave an article on the International Phonetic Alphabet and an article on their best translation into Cyrillic as кит which means whale.) https://uk.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D1%96%D1%82 (The Ukrainian word meaning cat in Cyrillic letters: кіт)


Menelion

It is definitely wrong! Кит is a whale in Ukrainian, not a cat (кіт)! :)


Polyglottal_stop

It's more of an "e" as in excellent or exactly...but I'm not sure if there is palatal in front


Melania524516

Kita is another name for cat correct? My mother speaks ukrainian


Menelion

Киця, maybe? This is, I'd say, a hypocoristic form, but used quite frequently, yes.


SophieKaempf

Man I put "where is cat?" What's wrong with that???


Rodney640598

I have much to learn.


Joe197900

So when do we use мачка? Is that the same as kit?


Daniel626868

Обломався на артиклі THE


qwoped

If i use the literal translation of "where cat" it shouldn't be counted wrong.


EdwinSmart2

I like this language im trying to practice now


ph.83AwmV

How to pronounce kit it gives me wrong everytime


canongigue

why where is cat is not accepted?


Latcarf

Because that’s not correct English, you need an article.


Zonia435615

We use "кітка" or "киця" for a female cat. ("Кішка" is the Russian term for "cat", not Ukrainian.) "Кіт" is used to describe a male cat.


[deactivated user]

    «Кішка» is a perfectly normal Ukrainian word. «Кітка», «киця» and «кіт» should be accepted too, but there's nothing wrong with «кішка».

    The Russian word for 'female cat' is «кошка».

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.