"Endene"

Translation:The ducks

May 23, 2015

15 Comments


NickC77

Any particular reason why "and" becomes "endene" instead of "andene"? Or is this just an exception? Takk!


TCAC2

It's just one of those annoying irregular nouns. :-)


NickC77

Perfect! Just wanted to make sure!


Nahralsuha

Just a recap- " and" is duck , "anden" is the duck, "ender" is ducks , and "endene" is the ducks . Correct?


Malachi26

Perfect, well done :)


morgainelafee

Why is the 'd' more noticeable in 'endene' but not 'hundene'?


Noway_Norway

i don't know for sure, but when pronouncing "hund" you already remove the d there (hun' instead of hund).

That's not quite the same for "and".


ido504

Maybe because bøkmål is derived from writtend danish, so it sometimes does not represent the way norwegian is spoken.


chobbit

One day I will get used to how Endene sounds like "Emnala", but it is not this day.


Becki576126

my answer was 'the ducks' and it was marked incorrect


Kilvu

You have to write what you hear, in Norwegian


AnaBernardess

Hi! The pronunciation of this word is "enana" or did i got it wrong?


RalphReinert

I wrote Ennene, and it was marked as correct.


Rain-Snaerl

Yes there is a tolerance for some typos. But not for all. Don't ask me how that works.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.