"Endene"

Translation:The ducks

May 23, 2015

10 Comments


NickC77

Any particular reason why "and" becomes "endene" instead of "andene"? Or is this just an exception? Takk!


TCAC2

It's just one of those annoying irregular nouns. :-)


NickC77

Perfect! Just wanted to make sure!


Nahralsuha

Just a recap- " and" is duck , "anden" is the duck, "ender" is ducks , and "endene" is the ducks . Correct?


morgainelafee

Why is the 'd' more noticeable in 'endene' but not 'hundene'?


Noway_Norway

i don't know for sure, but when pronouncing "hund" you already remove the d there (hun' instead of hund).

That's not quite the same for "and".


ido504

Maybe because bøkmål is derived from writtend danish, so it sometimes does not represent the way norwegian is spoken.


chobbit

One day I will get used to how Endene sounds like "Emnala", but it is not this day.


AnaBernardess

Hi! The pronunciation of this word is "enana" or did i got it wrong?


Becki576126

my answer was 'the ducks' and it was marked incorrect

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.