"Endene"

Translation:The ducks

May 23, 2015

10 Comments


NickC77

Any particular reason why "and" becomes "endene" instead of "andene"? Or is this just an exception? Takk!

May 23, 2015

TCAC2

It's just one of those annoying irregular nouns. :-)

May 23, 2015

NickC77

Perfect! Just wanted to make sure!

May 23, 2015

morgainelafee

Why is the 'd' more noticeable in 'endene' but not 'hundene'?

May 29, 2015

Noway_Norway

i don't know for sure, but when pronouncing "hund" you already remove the d there (hun' instead of hund).

That's not quite the same for "and".

June 4, 2015

ido504

Maybe because bøkmål is derived from writtend danish, so it sometimes does not represent the way norwegian is spoken.

August 18, 2015

Nahralsuha

Just a recap- " and" is duck , "anden" is the duck, "ender" is ducks , and "endene" is the ducks . Correct?

December 22, 2017

chobbit

One day I will get used to how Endene sounds like "Emnala", but it is not this day.

August 25, 2017

Becki576126

my answer was 'the ducks' and it was marked incorrect

July 11, 2018

AnaBernardess

Hi! The pronunciation of this word is "enana" or did i got it wrong?

December 5, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.