1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Тато і дядько"

"Тато і дядько"

Translation:Dad and uncle

May 23, 2015

27 Comments


ketoacidosis

I haven't gotten to it yet, but how do you say "grandfather" in Ukrainian?

A lot of these words are very similar to Polish. Here, дядько (uncle) is similar to dziadek (grandfather in Polish).


unPlatypus

Please stop confusing me. Дядько sounds like "grandpa" but means "uncle", while дідусь sounds like "baby" but means "grandpa" :( Зараз means "now" instead of "in a moment" :(


sagitta145

When you say "зараз" to your mom you often mean "in a moment" or even "by the end of the day, but just please not now" :D


Vinnfred

Totally! :D


greg.mort

Could be worse lol Serbian and Chroatian Bibles use the word 'курва' for adulterous woman :/ true story


NewtonWren

Same in Polish, spelled "Kurwa"/"Kurva", though being slang it can be anything from "prostitute" to "slut" to just a general intensifier like how "❤❤❤❤" is used in English.


Yoog

In fact you can still try to have parallels here. діти - dzieci дідусь - dziadek дядько - wujek, - but the word вуйко is used in Western Ukraine from time to time, though the chance is you won't be understood in the rest of Ukraine is pretty high.


Vinnfred

In the rest of Ukraine it just often means anyone from Western Ukraine :|


V846

Ukraina lingvo estas bela


tenienteramires

Jes, la ukraina estas tre bela lingvo, mi amas ĝin (kaj ĝi estas plej facila ol la rusa) ;)


DoktorCheburshka

In southern parts of Russia we also use "Tato" as dad.


Vittorio1235

what do you mean with Cheburshka?


Brendan2825

It would be nice if there is a artifical voice for everything, at least this early on while we are learning the way the letters are pronounced


shrikrishna1

Does дядько means paternal uncle? or maternal uncle also?


greg.mort

Both. Maternal is вуйко, paternal - стрийко. But those are only used in some parts and are mostly unknown to the rest of the country.


armlesshobo

what is the difference between 'i' and 'ta'?


tenienteramires

Both are exactly the same.


Altraalba

Only Ukrainian platform at Duolingo has transcribed letters. Why? It is not fair to the language-spelling and for us who would like to learn language seriously.


Mathso2

There is a way to change it over - next to the tips and notes section you will find a button that is set to Aa when you are using Latin letters, but if you click on it it changes to Яя and now your lessons will be in Cyrillic :)


YuliaBobkova

Theunlcle instead of the uncle? Make it right please!


bunnygirls123

I knew this but this learns lot's of people


kitheart123

dad in ukranian anad masidonian language is the same


george.bli

My father, who was Ukrainian, had us use "dyido" or "дідo" for grandfather.


LiamAndres6

So, what's the difference between a and i? Both meaning and?


NewtonWren

Easiest way to think of it like is "a" and "an" in English, where they mean the same thing but you'll use different ones to sound better. An apple, a pen.

https://www.reddit.com/r/Ukrainian/comments/3gjltg/difference_between_%D0%B9_%D1%96_and_%D1%82%D0%B0/

There's a Reddit post where they also give you a different grammar reason for using та a little more specifically.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.