"Тато і дядько"

Translation:Dad and uncle

3 years ago

26 Comments


ketoacidosis
ketoacidosis

I haven't gotten to it yet, but how do you say "grandfather" in Ukrainian?

A lot of these words are very similar to Polish. Here, дядько (uncle) is similar to dziadek (grandfather in Polish).

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort
3 years ago

unPlatypus

Please stop confusing me. Дядько sounds like "grandpa" but means "uncle", while дідусь sounds like "baby" but means "grandpa" :( Зараз means "now" instead of "in a moment" :(

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

When you say "зараз" to your mom you often mean "in a moment" or even "by the end of the day, but just please not now" :D

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Totally! :D

3 years ago

Vittorio1235
Vittorio1235

Rt

2 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Could be worse lol Serbian and Chroatian Bibles use the word 'курва' for adulterous woman :/ true story

3 years ago

NewtonWren

Same in Polish, spelled "Kurwa"/"Kurva", though being slang it can be anything from "prostitute" to "slut" to just a general intensifier like how "❤❤❤❤" is used in English.

2 years ago

Yoog
Yoog

In fact you can still try to have parallels here. діти - dzieci дідусь - dziadek дядько - wujek, - but the word вуйко is used in Western Ukraine from time to time, though the chance is you won't be understood in the rest of Ukraine is pretty high.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

In the rest of Ukraine it just often means anyone from Western Ukraine :|

3 years ago

V846
V846

Ukraina lingvo estas bela

2 years ago

tenienteramires

Jes, la ukraina estas tre bela lingvo, mi amas ĝin (kaj ĝi estas plej facila ol la rusa) ;)

1 year ago

DoktorCheburshka

In southern parts of Russia we also use "Tato" as dad.

3 years ago

Vittorio1235
Vittorio1235

what do you mean with Cheburshka?

2 years ago

Brendan2825

It would be nice if there is a artifical voice for everything, at least this early on while we are learning the way the letters are pronounced

1 year ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Does дядько means paternal uncle? or maternal uncle also?

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Both. Maternal is вуйко, paternal - стрийко. But those are only used in some parts and are mostly unknown to the rest of the country.

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Дякую.

3 years ago

armlesshobo
armlesshobo

what is the difference between 'i' and 'ta'?

2 years ago

tenienteramires

Both are exactly the same.

1 year ago

Altraalba
Altraalba

Only Ukrainian platform at Duolingo has transcribed letters. Why? It is not fair to the language-spelling and for us who would like to learn language seriously.

2 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

There is a way to change it over - next to the tips and notes section you will find a button that is set to Aa when you are using Latin letters, but if you click on it it changes to Яя and now your lessons will be in Cyrillic :)

1 year ago

YuliaBobkova

Theunlcle instead of the uncle? Make it right please!

2 years ago

bunnygirls123

I knew this but this learns lot's of people

1 year ago

kitheart123

dad in ukranian anad masidonian language is the same

1 year ago

george.bli

My father, who was Ukrainian, had us use "dyido" or "дідo" for grandfather.

11 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.