1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Тато і дядько"

"Тато і дядько"

Translation:Dad and uncle

May 23, 2015

27 Comments


ketoacidosis

I haven't gotten to it yet, but how do you say "grandfather" in Ukrainian?

A lot of these words are very similar to Polish. Here, дядько (uncle) is similar to dziadek (grandfather in Polish).

May 23, 2015

greg.mort
May 23, 2015

unPlatypus

Please stop confusing me. Дядько sounds like "grandpa" but means "uncle", while дідусь sounds like "baby" but means "grandpa" :( Зараз means "now" instead of "in a moment" :(

May 25, 2015

sagitta145

When you say "зараз" to your mom you often mean "in a moment" or even "by the end of the day, but just please not now" :D

June 5, 2015

Vinnfred

Totally! :D

June 5, 2015

Vittorio1235

Rt

May 2, 2016

greg.mort

Could be worse lol Serbian and Chroatian Bibles use the word 'курва' for adulterous woman :/ true story

May 26, 2015

NewtonWren

Same in Polish, spelled "Kurwa"/"Kurva", though being slang it can be anything from "prostitute" to "slut" to just a general intensifier like how "❤❤❤❤" is used in English.

December 22, 2015

Yoog

In fact you can still try to have parallels here. діти - dzieci дідусь - dziadek дядько - wujek, - but the word вуйко is used in Western Ukraine from time to time, though the chance is you won't be understood in the rest of Ukraine is pretty high.

June 5, 2015

Vinnfred

In the rest of Ukraine it just often means anyone from Western Ukraine :|

June 5, 2015

V846

Ukraina lingvo estas bela

April 17, 2016

tenienteramires

Jes, la ukraina estas tre bela lingvo, mi amas ĝin (kaj ĝi estas plej facila ol la rusa) ;)

August 3, 2017

DoktorCheburshka

In southern parts of Russia we also use "Tato" as dad.

June 15, 2015

Vittorio1235

what do you mean with Cheburshka?

May 2, 2016

Brendan2825

It would be nice if there is a artifical voice for everything, at least this early on while we are learning the way the letters are pronounced

May 23, 2017

shrikrishna1

Does дядько means paternal uncle? or maternal uncle also?

August 28, 2015

greg.mort

Both. Maternal is вуйко, paternal - стрийко. But those are only used in some parts and are mostly unknown to the rest of the country.

August 28, 2015

shrikrishna1

Дякую.

August 29, 2015

armlesshobo

what is the difference between 'i' and 'ta'?

December 17, 2015

tenienteramires

Both are exactly the same.

August 3, 2017

Altraalba

Only Ukrainian platform at Duolingo has transcribed letters. Why? It is not fair to the language-spelling and for us who would like to learn language seriously.

March 6, 2016

Mathso2

There is a way to change it over - next to the tips and notes section you will find a button that is set to Aa when you are using Latin letters, but if you click on it it changes to Яя and now your lessons will be in Cyrillic :)

February 3, 2017

YuliaBobkova

Theunlcle instead of the uncle? Make it right please!

December 1, 2016

bunnygirls123

I knew this but this learns lot's of people

March 31, 2017

kitheart123

dad in ukranian anad masidonian language is the same

May 31, 2017

george.bli

My father, who was Ukrainian, had us use "dyido" or "дідo" for grandfather.

December 21, 2017

LiamAndres6

So, what's the difference between a and i? Both meaning and?

September 29, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.