"Він - мій друг."

Translation:He is my friend.

May 23, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jax24

What is the significance of the dash?


OwenYoung1

In writing, I believe it is representative of the verb "to be" since that sort of thing isn't really in spoken Ukrainian. Like, "Я студент" (if translated word for word) is "I student," so the verb isn't really there but it still means "I am a student" ("the" and "a" don't exist either!). Hope this helps a little.


Zonia435615

Also, please remember that Ukrainian is a different language from Russian. It is an older language and has different words, meanings, and connotations. Please do not confuse the two. Дякую! :)


[deactivated user]

    Please remember that Ukrainian is a different language from Polish. Polish uses 'jest' everywhere (Ona jest studentką), Ukrainian doesn't (Вона студентка).

    Only some Western varieties of Ukrainian, heavily influenced by Polish, require using «є» like Polish requires 'jest'.


askohen18

    why would you use the dash here but not in Я студент or він студент?


cocadoco

    His name is Alex and he likes listening to Beethoven.


Ne_cede_malis

    And hanging out at the Молоко-bar.


JewJay

    But is it correct to put a dash here? As far as I'm concerned, in Russian, you don't put a dash after pronouns. is this so in Ukrainian, or do the puncuation rules differ from Russian?


vktr17

    A dash is correct here. It is a substitution for є (is) and is pronounced like a pause. Compare: Він є мій друг / Він (pause) мій друг.


JewJay

    so Ukranian has a 'to be' verb system, unlike Russian?


skstudio

    "Є" is used as a copula in certain cases, but, mostly it is not. You could rephrase the sentence as "Він є моїм другом." This will add emphasis and formality.


Dasintro

    Actually you are right. The dash is not quite correct here.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.