Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They do not eat the meal."

Translation:De spiser ikke måltidet.

3 years ago

10 Comments


fabchee
fabchee

The meal cannot be translated as maten?

3 years ago

davidsater92

"mat" means "food." Sure, they wouldn't be eating "the food," but only because they're not participating in the actual meal.

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

All the time I mix it with Swedish "måltiden" which is an en-word.

3 years ago

poepiekontje

Why is it sometimes + et and sometimes with +en?

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

Same reason it's sometimes 'de koe' or 'het paard' in Dutch.

3 years ago

VforVersa
VforVersa

'Et' is the neuter grammatical gender, and 'en' is masculine ('ei' is feminine)

I guess you have to learn which words are which as you go along. Have a look at the Basics tips as well https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/basics

3 years ago

annaa52
annaa52

Somewhere in the comments in an earlier module (I thought) I read that "ei" is a "charming" alternative to ikke, but "De spiser ei måltidet" is not accepted as a correct alternative here. As someone who needs all the charm they can possibly give off ;), when is it charming to use ei? Takk!

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Ei" is an alternative to "ikke", but it's a less common and largely dialect dependent one. People generally use one or the other, rather than mix "ei" in for added charm (I'd also say it's more quaint than charming in a general sense).

Unless you aim to speak a dialect that uses "ei" for "ikke", there is no reason for you to be using it outside of a few fixed expressions like "den gang ei", and, if you so wish, in some not-so-fixed expressions like "enten du vil eller ei" - where "ikke" would still be a very valid option.

However, you're right in saying that it should be accepted as an alternative here - and it is. :)

2 years ago

MichaelPri516497

thanks for clearing that up. your duolingo tally is quite impressive

2 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

So de, du, jeg, dere, vi, etc. Are used in beginning of sentence if it is declarative but if interrogative it is after the verb?

2 years ago