1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "They do not eat the meal."

"They do not eat the meal."

Translation:De spiser ikke måltidet.

May 23, 2015

10 Comments


fabchee

The meal cannot be translated as maten?


davidsater92

"mat" means "food." Sure, they wouldn't be eating "the food," but only because they're not participating in the actual meal.


[deactivated user]

    All the time I mix it with Swedish "måltiden" which is an en-word.


poepiekontje

    Why is it sometimes + et and sometimes with +en?


Bronzdragon

    Same reason it's sometimes 'de koe' or 'het paard' in Dutch.


VforVersa

    'Et' is the neuter grammatical gender, and 'en' is masculine ('ei' is feminine)

    I guess you have to learn which words are which as you go along. Have a look at the Basics tips as well https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/basics


annaa52

    Somewhere in the comments in an earlier module (I thought) I read that "ei" is a "charming" alternative to ikke, but "De spiser ei måltidet" is not accepted as a correct alternative here. As someone who needs all the charm they can possibly give off ;), when is it charming to use ei? Takk!


Deliciae

    "Ei" is an alternative to "ikke", but it's a less common and largely dialect dependent one. People generally use one or the other, rather than mix "ei" in for added charm (I'd also say it's more quaint than charming in a general sense).

    Unless you aim to speak a dialect that uses "ei" for "ikke", there is no reason for you to be using it outside of a few fixed expressions like "den gang ei", and, if you so wish, in some not-so-fixed expressions like "enten du vil eller ei" - where "ikke" would still be a very valid option.

    However, you're right in saying that it should be accepted as an alternative here - and it is. :)


MichaelPri516497

    thanks for clearing that up. your duolingo tally is quite impressive


AutumnAkin1

    So de, du, jeg, dere, vi, etc. Are used in beginning of sentence if it is declarative but if interrogative it is after the verb?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.