1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag die Lampe."

"Ich mag die Lampe."

Translation:I like the lamp.

December 25, 2012

15 Comments


the-octagon

Ich liebe Lampe.


Hans-Moleman

Do you really love the lamp or are you just saying it because you saw it?


DuncanThom2

ahahaha Im so happy this was here :D first time I saw this i was laughing so much i got it wrong :)))))


UtkarshSyng

Could I also say 'Die Lampe mag ich'?


luisromano_91

Yes, it's also correct =)


Carla744071

I thought plural Lampe was also Lampe? I typed "i like the lamps" and got it wrong?


fehrerdef
Mod

The plural of "Lampe" is "Lampen".


ssstrick90

"Mag" and "Gern" both mean like? Is there a time when one is used instead of the other?


[deactivated user]

    I'm not 100% on this, but I'm pretty sure "gern" is more of an adverb. That's how you place it in a sentence, anyway.


fellow9030

    That is correct. Gern/gerne is and adverb indicating a positive inclination. German source: https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/gern


-Bonavoglio-

    It looks that some moths are learning german

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.