"Ich mag die Lampe."

Translation:I like the lamp.

December 25, 2012

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UtkarshSyng

Could I also say 'Die Lampe mag ich'?


luisromano_91

Yes, it's also correct =)


the-octagon

The lamp doesn't like you, and lamp world use third person singular form of like.


UtkarshSyng

If the lamp liked me, it would be 'Die Lampe mag mich'. But earlier there was an exercise which had a similar construction, that is why I asked.


-Bonavoglio-

It looks that some moths are learning german


Carla744071

I thought plural Lampe was also Lampe? I typed "i like the lamps" and got it wrong?


fehrerdef

The plural of "Lampe" is "Lampen".


ssstrick90

"Mag" and "Gern" both mean like? Is there a time when one is used instead of the other?


[deactivated user]

    I'm not 100% on this, but I'm pretty sure "gern" is more of an adverb. That's how you place it in a sentence, anyway.


o-03

    Gern means like to so it is used when referring to an action while mag is used for nouns


fehrerdef

    "gern" does not mean "like". It is not even a verb. It is an adverb which means something like "willingly" or "gladly". "Ich laufe gern" is literally "I run gladly" and translates to "I like running" in usual English.

    "gernhaben" is a verb and means "to like".


alvin457598

    is ich mag den lampe also correct?


fehrerdef

    No. "Lampe" is feminine, so the accusative is "die Lampe". "den" is for the accusative of masculine nouns.


Pete892156

    LAUTE GERĂ„USCHE!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.