"Ich mag die Lampe."

Translation:I like the lamp.

December 25, 2012

12 Comments


Ally_October

"I love lamp".

July 20, 2014

the-octagon

Ich liebe Lampe.

October 5, 2014

Hans-Moleman

Do you really love the lamp or are you just saying it because you saw it?

August 5, 2017

DuncanThom2

ahahaha Im so happy this was here :D first time I saw this i was laughing so much i got it wrong :)))))

September 26, 2015

KyssKyllingen

Could I also say 'Die Lampe mag ich'?

November 2, 2014

luisromano_91

Yes, it's also correct =)

January 15, 2015

Zander_Rose

ICH LIEBE LAMPE

April 9, 2016

Carla744071

I thought plural Lampe was also Lampe? I typed "i like the lamps" and got it wrong?

March 11, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

The plural of "Lampe" is "Lampen".

March 21, 2019

ssstrick90

"Mag" and "Gern" both mean like? Is there a time when one is used instead of the other?

September 6, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I'm not 100% on this, but I'm pretty sure "gern" is more of an adverb. That's how you place it in a sentence, anyway.

    March 16, 2017

fellow9030

    That is correct. Gern/gerne is and adverb indicating a positive inclination. German source: https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/gern

    December 4, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.