Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hei!"

Translation:Hi!

3 years ago

56 Comments


jalfredow

Hi!

3 years ago

Luqca

Hello!

2 years ago

moo962953

Hei :D

1 year ago

AngelaGlossow
AngelaGlossow

Hålla

1 year ago

TricksterPocky

Hola!

1 year ago

DestinyPerryx

Bonjour!

1 year ago

Andrew_Korsfarer

Salve!

1 year ago

ConnorGoy
ConnorGoy

Salve! Gratias tibi ago. Quid agis hodie?

4 months ago

remK.1

Merhaba

1 year ago

Victor916827

Oi

1 year ago

shalem11

Gday mate

9 months ago

DoctorWho01
DoctorWho01

Привет (Privet)
你好 (Nǐ hǎo)
こんにちわ (konnichiwa).

11 months ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Saluton!

1 year ago

eliza763
eliza763

Hallo!

9 months ago

Michelle_roy03

hallo !

7 months ago

oaakx
oaakx

Nällow

8 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Nanu nanu!

8 months ago

oaakx
oaakx

Wew

8 months ago

oaakx
oaakx

Nällow

8 months ago

Adlina_Mui

Hy!

8 months ago

MichaelLongspear

Bună

8 months ago

Kpro20

Salut!

4 months ago

OfficialADC
OfficialADC

Why did we not learn this in the very beginning? XD

2 years ago

pureintellect

this is the very beginning!

2 years ago

JessTheEgg
JessTheEgg

I think they meant in the very first lesson, but I agree, it is still the very beginning!

7 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Does it come across as slightly more distant than ‘hey’ like in English?

3 years ago

Ale-Kilmurray

Can you speak 13 languages? I'm just dealing with 3. Spanish (native), english, and now I try to learn norwegian.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Different people have different talents. :/

2 years ago

Noway360

im just gonna take one language at a time

2 years ago

MihemedDaw

I speak 3 and learning the forth.... Kurdish "nativ" English Arabic and learning Norwegian✌✌✌

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

As a native English speaker I would modestly suggest 2 small corrections to your spelling. Fourth = 4th while forth = go forward/onward.

Meanwhile, good for you. I wish that I could manage to learn Arabic.

2 years ago

CameronAvocado

Probably not speak, or even be at a B1 level in most of them. But he could probably recognize different languages. (And maybe read a little of French, German, Spanish, Italian and Portuguese)

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Oh I can recognize multiple languages, sometimes even differentiate those which use the same (non-Latin) character set. And I seem to have a talent for listening to a native speaker and assuming hiser accent into my own speech. I may not know word one in the languages in question, but I can still pretty much differentiate them.

My suspicion is that "The Black Cat" (that is what the elements of AnCatDubh which I recognize translate into from the Gaelic) is one of those folks who collect languages the way some of us collect photographs.

2 years ago

Ale-Kilmurray

Diferentes ways to say "hello"... I cant explain the diference between each, because certainly I dont know how to do that, I hope someone can do that: Hei - Heisann - Hei på deg - Hallo - Halla - Mårn - Hei hei - Takk for sist

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I remember family in Norway saying Takk for sist when ever they met friends, never Hei. Though Heja was often used as a sort of a cheer.

Am I remembering correctly?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

'Takk for sist' can be used as a greeting if you've actually met someone before, but never when you first meet a new person. You're basically thanking them for the good time you had together the last time you met. You can also combine the two: "Hei, og takk for sist!".

'Heia' is used as a cheer, and also as an informal greeting.

3 years ago

IzabeleRen

How would be in a translation to english?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

"takk for sist" = thanks for (the) last (time)"
"Hei" is listed above.

1 year ago

Aymanacio

(hei) Pronounce it like (yes) in japanese. :D

2 years ago

lestergirl_lydia

Not exactly. "Hei" is procounced, n my opinion, like a Canadian Northerner saying "Hey" in English. Thats just my opinion, lol.

1 year ago

Andullivan

When would we say "hei hei"? I've seen it on tv in adverts quite a bit.

1 year ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

I might say "hei hei" when I pass someone that I know, and I don't stop to talk, just continue walking. Or if I'm greeting someone on the other side of the room. It's not a rule, but I only say hei hei to people I know.

6 months ago

RAlberdi
RAlberdi

As far as I know, hey hey means bye bye in Finnish

9 months ago

Everdella
Everdella

"Hei!" in Norwegian sounds like 'Hi!' in english.

1 year ago

mehegann

well, mean't for hi, hello, or/and hey.

3 years ago

Flaquitaja

Would you say 'Hallo' is formal greeting and 'Hei' is informal?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Hallo" comes off as slightly more formal in writing. In speech there is little difference, and the choice depends on dialect and personal preference.

In particularly formal situations, "God morgen/dag/aften" would be my choice.

When a greeting is used questioningly (Hello? Is anybody there?), we tend to default to "hallo" just because it makes the tone change more clear than the one-syllable "hei".

2 years ago

KristaVari

That's how you say hi in Finnish too! got confused for a second there xD

8 months ago

dfgfdgdfg

Is the spelling 'Hej' also acceptable, or is it a Danish/Swedish thing only?

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

That spelling is not correct in Norwegian.

3 years ago

Fynn476699

That is only Danish and Swedish I believe

2 years ago

fabieen
fabieen

is this word used as much as "hello" or is it colloquial?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's about as common in writing, and more so in speech.

2 years ago

Contemno_I
Contemno_I

はい!

1 year ago

Michelle_roy03

hoeindah (ip zn westvloams)

7 months ago