"Hei!"

Translation:Hi!

May 23, 2015

69 Comments


DoctorWho01

Привет (Privet)
你好 (Nǐ hǎo)
こんにちわ (konnichiwa).


--inactive--

Why did we not learn this in the very beginning? XD


pureintellect

this is the very beginning!


JoshuaDavi268731

He refers to the very first lessons


AnCatDubh

Does it come across as slightly more distant than ‘hey’ like in English?


Ale-Kilmurray

Can you speak 13 languages? I'm just dealing with 3. Spanish (native), english, and now I try to learn norwegian.


FredCapp

Different people have different talents. :/


Noway360

im just gonna take one language at a time


MihemedDaw

I speak 3 and learning the forth.... Kurdish "nativ" English Arabic and learning Norwegian✌✌✌


FredCapp

As a native English speaker I would modestly suggest 2 small corrections to your spelling. Fourth = 4th while forth = go forward/onward.

Meanwhile, good for you. I wish that I could manage to learn Arabic.


KingPlutoIX

Probably not speak, or even be at a B1 level in most of them. But he could probably recognize different languages. (And maybe read a little of French, German, Spanish, Italian and Portuguese)


FredCapp

Oh I can recognize multiple languages, sometimes even differentiate those which use the same (non-Latin) character set. And I seem to have a talent for listening to a native speaker and assuming hiser accent into my own speech. I may not know word one in the languages in question, but I can still pretty much differentiate them.

My suspicion is that "The Black Cat" (that is what the elements of AnCatDubh which I recognize translate into from the Gaelic) is one of those folks who collect languages the way some of us collect photographs.


AnCatDubh

My suspicion is that "The Black Cat" (that is what the elements of AnCatDubh which I recognize translate into from the Gaelic) is one of those folks who collect languages the way some of us collect photographs.

Both apply to me lol


AndyLowings

I have often wondered if, to some people, is Duolingo just a game.


Ale-Kilmurray

Diferentes ways to say "hello"... I cant explain the diference between each, because certainly I dont know how to do that, I hope someone can do that: Hei - Heisann - Hei på deg - Hallo - Halla - Mårn - Hei hei - Takk for sist


Aymanacio

(hei) Pronounce it like (yes) in japanese. :D


xostevenadler

Not exactly. "Hei" is procounced, n my opinion, like a Canadian Northerner saying "Hey" in English. Thats just my opinion, lol.


FredCapp

I remember family in Norway saying Takk for sist when ever they met friends, never Hei. Though Heja was often used as a sort of a cheer.

Am I remembering correctly?


Deliciae

'Takk for sist' can be used as a greeting if you've actually met someone before, but never when you first meet a new person. You're basically thanking them for the good time you had together the last time you met. You can also combine the two: "Hei, og takk for sist!".

'Heia' is used as a cheer, and also as an informal greeting.


IzabeleRen

How would be in a translation to english?


FredCapp

"takk for sist" = thanks for (the) last (time)"
"Hei" is listed above.


Andullivan

When would we say "hei hei"? I've seen it on tv in adverts quite a bit.


Lene409603

I might say "hei hei" when I pass someone that I know, and I don't stop to talk, just continue walking. Or if I'm greeting someone on the other side of the room. It's not a rule, but I only say hei hei to people I know.


RAlberdi

As far as I know, hey hey means bye bye in Finnish


Everdella

"Hei!" in Norwegian sounds like 'Hi!' in english.


mehegann

well, mean't for hi, hello, or/and hey.


Flaquitaja

Would you say 'Hallo' is formal greeting and 'Hei' is informal?


Deliciae

"Hallo" comes off as slightly more formal in writing. In speech, there is little difference, and the choice depends on dialect and personal preference.

In particularly formal situations, "God morgen/dag/aften" would be my choice.

When a greeting is used questioningly (Hello? Is anybody there?), we tend to default to "hallo" just because it makes the tone change more clear than the one-syllable "hei".


KristaVari

That's how you say hi in Finnish too! got confused for a second there xD


XrusanthiT

Γειά σας!!


dfgfdgdfg

Is the spelling 'Hej' also acceptable, or is it a Danish/Swedish thing only?


SupEvan

That spelling is not correct in Norwegian.


Fynn476699

That is only Danish and Swedish I believe


fabieen

is this word used as much as "hello" or is it colloquial?


Deliciae

It's about as common in writing, and more so in speech.


Michelle_roy03

hoeindah (ip zn westvloams)


AndyLowings

I think, on principle, I must disagree. I tried the traditional welcome, here in central England, and it rejected my translation! "Ay up!"


N5yOturW

Duolingo should make the audio more clean when the audio ends. It ends abruptly, and sometimes it's hard to tell if the audio stopped because of a bad connection or it ended.

Maybe it's me.


zub_zub

Доброго дня


TARDISToni

Hvordan står det til?
(Bare bra!)

Hei på deg! Hei på deg, Ludvigsen.

Sorry, I couldn't resist, even though the original is "Hallo," not "hei." It's my favourite song by Knutsen & Ludvigsen. :-)

https://youtu.be/aEWa9p1rxKk

P.S. Jeg savner Ludvigsen...


bgwmson

Howdy! Texas style!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.