"Моє село"

Translation:My village

May 23, 2015

15 Comments


Dovyuruk

Are most places neutral, then?

May 23, 2015

littleblueduck

I have posted this in another thread, but you might also find it useful.

When you learn enough words, it becomes pretty clear which word has which gender.

Basic rules are:

  1. If it is a person who has a gender, the gender of the word is the same. (German learners, you should understand this, "das Mädchen", nothing like this in Ukrainian!) A child ("дитина") and a human/person ("людина") are feminine. Which brings us to number 2...

  2. If it ends with "а" or "я" it is most probably feminine. Right away, I can only think of one word that ends with "а" that is masculine ("собака" - "dog"), and there is also "сирота" (orphan) that can be either masculine or feminine depending on the gender of the person.

  3. If it ends with "о" or "е" or "є" it is most probably neuter. You have already learned the word "дядько", but an uncle is a man, so the noun is masculine.

June 16, 2015

bright_flash

Isn't собака feminine? Because the Wiktionary entry says it is: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/собака#Ukrainian It is also feminine in Russian.

September 9, 2015

MyroslawJartur

Wikipedia refers to a dictionary, which indicates masculine. Wikipedia contains an error. This word is feminine in Russian, but in Ukrainian is masculine. The same with the word pain - "біль".

September 12, 2015

IrynaCha

"Собака" can be used as masculin and feminine both. You need to read all the phrase. For a "dog" masculin it can be also used the word "пес"

November 16, 2018

Vinnfred

Do you mean neuter? Actually, most words ending with "о" or "е" are neuter

May 23, 2015

Dovyuruk

Ah, yes. Okay, thanks. I'll try keep that in mind

May 23, 2015

dbomb0987

Моє сім'я is also a correct answer as it is irregular, i've heard this from all my teachers so im not sure if its only irregular in certain regions of ukraine but i believe this is an error in the lesson

September 8, 2015

Vinnfred

There are two words which have the spelling сім’я: сім’Я (family) is feminine and сІм’я (seeds or sperm) is neuter. The later one is far less common, so I guess it's not in this course for beginners. But in that second meaning моє сім’я is certainly correct

September 8, 2015

leyciipuccino

Why does Е here sound like schwa?

August 27, 2016

BhabaniPrasad

is budynok not neutral

September 9, 2016

skstudio

No, it is masculine.

September 9, 2016

Al-Abbasi

So why Будинок is a wrong answer please?

August 5, 2017

Nicolas505898

Please, can someone tell me the difference between "Mоє" and "Міи"? Thanks

August 7, 2018

Skapata

Моє is neuter and мій is masculine. Example:

  • Моє село.
  • Мій брат.
December 3, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.