1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De selger og vi kjøper."

"De selger og vi kjøper."

Translation:They are selling and we are buying.

May 23, 2015

20 Comments


ajpthree

Is "shop" also a good translation for "kjøper"?


dingobar

No, "to shop" in Norwegian would be "å handle" (å handle - handler - handlet - har handlet), or the more recent "å shoppe" (å shoppe - shopper - shoppet - har shoppet). "Å kjøpe" means the specific action of buying something.

Å kjøpe: Jeg kjøper en TV (I'm buying a TV) Å shoppe: Jeg shopper for mye (I shop too much)


ajpthree

great! thank you :D


Rekrith

I think I agree, " ... and we are shopping" would work in English, wouldn't it?


nashtag97

Etymologically speaking they obviously come from the same root


earthtoyvonne

Is the G in "og" silent? It seemed to be that it is, but the slow audio clearly says "og"


Deliciae

Most commonly, yes. Personally I only pronounce the 'g' in 'og' if I want to stress the word.

The 'g' in 'selger' can be silent as well, or rather replaced by another 'l'.


MadDogSmith

I struggle with the pronunciation of kjoper. Is it a 'K' sound or a 'sh' sound?


Deliciae

It's a 'kj' sound.


OsoGegenHest

Heh, my kind of answer.


SupEvan

It's neither. Look at this page and listen to the sound file. It's the "ch" sound in the German word "ich". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_palatal_fricative


Semeltin

th = s

r = l

ah = eh

apple = orange


RamNoEnglish

Can I translate it as "They sell and we buy." ?


Patricia967565

I translated it like that but it wasn't correct I'm guessing it's because it doesn't sound natural


vaidyla

Consumers :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.