1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De selger og vi kjøper."

"De selger og vi kjøper."

Translation:They are selling and we are buying.

May 23, 2015

24 Comments


maxwellkg7

The G in "selger" is supposed to be silent, right?


emptycan1

But it's not in the audio


[deactivated user]

    Audio er ikke god


ajpthree

    Is "shop" also a good translation for "kjøper"?


dingobar

    No, "to shop" in Norwegian would be "å handle" (å handle - handler - handlet - har handlet), or the more recent "å shoppe" (å shoppe - shopper - shoppet - har shoppet). "Å kjøpe" means the specific action of buying something.

    Å kjøpe: Jeg kjøper en TV (I'm buying a TV) Å shoppe: Jeg shopper for mye (I shop too much)


ajpthree

    great! thank you :D


Rekrith

    I think I agree, " ... and we are shopping" would work in English, wouldn't it?


nashtag97

    Etymologically speaking they obviously come from the same root


earthtoyvonne

    Is the G in "og" silent? It seemed to be that it is, but the slow audio clearly says "og"


Deliciae

    Most commonly, yes. Personally I only pronounce the 'g' in 'og' if I want to stress the word.

    The 'g' in 'selger' can be silent as well, or rather replaced by another 'l'.


MadDogSmith

    I struggle with the pronunciation of kjoper. Is it a 'K' sound or a 'sh' sound?


Deliciae

    It's a 'kj' sound.


OsoGegenHest

    Heh, my kind of answer.


SupEvan

    It's neither. Look at this page and listen to the sound file. It's the "ch" sound in the German word "ich". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_palatal_fricative


Semeltin

    th = s

    r = l

    ah = eh

    apple = orange


RamNoEnglish

    Can I translate it as "They sell and we buy." ?


Patricia967565

    I translated it like that but it wasn't correct I'm guessing it's because it doesn't sound natural


vaidyla

    Consumers :)

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.