"De selger og vi kjøper."

Translation:They are selling and we are buying.

3 years ago

24 Comments


maxwellkg7
maxwellkg7

The G in "selger" is supposed to be silent, right?

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Correct!

3 years ago

emptycan1

But it's not in the audio

1 year ago

Thomas374130

Audio er ikke god

1 year ago

mondmann97

CAPITALISM

2 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

Is "shop" also a good translation for "kjøper"?

3 years ago

dingobar
dingobar

No, "to shop" in Norwegian would be "å handle" (å handle - handler - handlet - har handlet), or the more recent "å shoppe" (å shoppe - shopper - shoppet - har shoppet). "Å kjøpe" means the specific action of buying something.

Å kjøpe: Jeg kjøper en TV (I'm buying a TV) Å shoppe: Jeg shopper for mye (I shop too much)

3 years ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

great! thank you :D

3 years ago

Rekrith
Rekrith

I think I agree, " ... and we are shopping" would work in English, wouldn't it?

3 years ago

Jimbobginger
Jimbobginger

Etymologically speaking they obviously come from the same root

1 year ago

earthtoyvonne

Is the G in "og" silent? It seemed to be that it is, but the slow audio clearly says "og"

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Most commonly, yes. Personally I only pronounce the 'g' in 'og' if I want to stress the word.

The 'g' in 'selger' can be silent as well, or rather replaced by another 'l'.

3 years ago

earthtoyvonne

Tusen takk!

3 years ago

MadDogSmith

I struggle with the pronunciation of kjoper. Is it a 'K' sound or a 'sh' sound?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's a 'kj' sound.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Heh, my kind of answer.

2 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

It's neither. Look at this page and listen to the sound file. It's the "ch" sound in the German word "ich". https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_palatal_fricative

2 years ago

smozoma
smozoma

Kj = sh

2 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

th = s

r = l

ah = eh

apple = orange

2 years ago

RamNoEnglish

Can I translate it as "They sell and we buy." ?

2 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Yes! :)

2 years ago

RamNoEnglish

Thanks!

2 years ago

Patricia967565

I translated it like that but it wasn't correct I'm guessing it's because it doesn't sound natural

1 month ago

vaidyla

Consumers :)

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.