Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Де ви?"

Translation:Where are you?

3 years ago

12 Comments


JosephMT95

Being from Louisiana, I'm so glad that "Where are y'all" is accepted. We southerners take pride in our "plural you."

3 years ago

BossaNova1423
BossaNova1423

I'm not even from the South, and I use y'all frequently. Seriously, I don't know why 'standard' English doesn't really have a plural you...

3 years ago

CameronHenri

Fun fact: In English, "you" originally WAS the plural "you" and formal singular "you", whereas "thou" was the singular "you". Since "thou" is largely archaic, "ya'll" serves an important purpose, and I too use it all the time. :) correct me if I'm wrong.

3 years ago

SnwCnes
SnwCnes

We are hiding

5 months ago

LittleBigKayCey

what is the difference between ти 'you' and the вт 'you' ?

3 years ago

RaymondLee10

I think ти is singular and informal (in other words, how you'd address a friend) and ви is singular and formal (how you'd address a teacher or a boss) or plural (how you'd address a crowd).

3 years ago

Loxiney
Loxiney

A lot of Slavic languages have this form as singular-formal form. In Slovak: Vy, in Russian, Ukrainian (and i guess also Serbian) ви. We used to use "Wy" in Polish, but it is archaic now. You can sometimes find it in films about military.

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

Haha, I heard that in Poland «wy» is the stereotypical way communists adress each other, is that true?

2 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Correct

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Like tu and vous in French

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Yes:

•Vous= ви

•Tu= ти

3 years ago

jukaverdugo
jukaverdugo

Or tu and usted in spanish

3 years ago