"Де ви?"

Translation:Where are you?

May 23, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JosephMT95

Being from Louisiana, I'm so glad that "Where are y'all" is accepted. We southerners take pride in our "plural you."


BossaNova1423

I'm not even from the South, and I use y'all frequently. Seriously, I don't know why 'standard' English doesn't really have a plural you...


CameronAugustine

Fun fact: In English, "you" originally WAS the plural "you" and formal singular "you", whereas "thou" was the singular "you". Since "thou" is largely archaic, "ya'll" serves an important purpose, and I too use it all the time. :) correct me if I'm wrong.


dpjoseph

Does Maryland count as South? (well it's south of the Mason Dixon Line) When I was there, I heard "y'all" and "ain't". I never say "y'all", personally though I catch myself saying "ain't".


JosephMT95

I'm not saying it's exclusively south, it's just more common to hear y'all in a southerner's vocabulary. Some other places might just say "you" or use more than one word "you guys" "all you/you all" etc... I don't use "ain't" either as it's not a real word, it's just mainly heard in slang and "ebonic dialects."


G0108

I'm in Florida but never use y'all. Usually just say "you guys"


Augustine19726

How you use y'all ? Can you please give some example ?


DustyHaas

Personally I would like there to be both y'all as we as all y'all... there is a difference


LittleBigKayCey

what is the difference between ти 'you' and the вт 'you' ?


RaymondLee10

I think ти is singular and informal (in other words, how you'd address a friend) and ви is singular and formal (how you'd address a teacher or a boss) or plural (how you'd address a crowd).


[deactivated user]

    A lot of Slavic languages have this form as singular-formal form. In Slovak: Vy, in Russian, Ukrainian (and i guess also Serbian) ви. We used to use "Wy" in Polish, but it is archaic now. You can sometimes find it in films about military.


twain_ling

    Haha, I heard that in Poland «wy» is the stereotypical way communists adress each other, is that true?


CameronAugustine

    This is common concept in European languages.


Vinnfred

    Like tu and vous in French


Kreilyn

    Yes:

    •Vous= ви

    •Tu= ти


Augustine19726

    Singular and plural


jukaverdugo

    Or tu and usted in spanish


BalloonyTheDino

    Why is the answer where are you when ви is a plural you? Is ви plural, formal, or both? Is ти informal?


UmbambaTim

    Yes vi is plural, in most languages the plural is always more respectful and formal, even in english, you was just the way aristrocracts referred to eachother till they became the majority.

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.