"Де ви?"

Translation:Where are you?

May 23, 2015

12 Comments


JosephMT95

Being from Louisiana, I'm so glad that "Where are y'all" is accepted. We southerners take pride in our "plural you."

May 28, 2015

BossaNova1423

I'm not even from the South, and I use y'all frequently. Seriously, I don't know why 'standard' English doesn't really have a plural you...

May 31, 2015

CameronAugustine

Fun fact: In English, "you" originally WAS the plural "you" and formal singular "you", whereas "thou" was the singular "you". Since "thou" is largely archaic, "ya'll" serves an important purpose, and I too use it all the time. :) correct me if I'm wrong.

June 1, 2015

LittleBigKayCey

what is the difference between ти 'you' and the вт 'you' ?

May 23, 2015

RaymondLee10

I think ти is singular and informal (in other words, how you'd address a friend) and ви is singular and formal (how you'd address a teacher or a boss) or plural (how you'd address a crowd).

May 23, 2015

[deactivated user]

    A lot of Slavic languages have this form as singular-formal form. In Slovak: Vy, in Russian, Ukrainian (and i guess also Serbian) ви. We used to use "Wy" in Polish, but it is archaic now. You can sometimes find it in films about military.

    July 28, 2015

Nvirjskly

    Haha, I heard that in Poland «wy» is the stereotypical way communists adress each other, is that true?

    December 31, 2015

greg.mort

    Correct

    May 23, 2015

Vinnfred

    Like tu and vous in French

    May 23, 2015

Kreilyn

    Yes:

    •Vous= ви

    •Tu= ти

    May 28, 2015

Sn0wC0nes

    We are hiding

    April 24, 2018

jukaverdugo

    Or tu and usted in spanish

    August 18, 2015
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.