1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Be here at ten past five!"

"Be here at ten past five!"

Translation:Beşi on geçe burada ol!

May 23, 2015

29 Comments


Moonpanther

Ektoraskan, I can't speak for DarrenMak, but I don't understand why gece is correct and not geciyor. I understood the use of the imperative mood in this sentence.


Ektoraskan

Hello Moonpanther. Here's the whole table:

IT IS ten past five. = Beşi on geçiyor.

AT ten past five. = Beşi on geçe.

IT IS ten to five. = Beşe on var.

AT ten to five. = Beşe on kala.

So if you're just saying what time it is, you use geçiyor/var. If you're saying at what time something happened or will happen, i.e., you have the "at" in English, then you use geçe/kala.


AndresCollinucci

Great! Thanks for clearing that up


Sikeryali

Çok teşekkür ederim


IanBod

Can the location go at the beginning? Burada beşi on geçe ol.


MuratYuksel44

No, there is no usage such that. "Burada beşi on geçe ol" means like "Be ten past five at here", that is something like ordering to be a clock:) Maybe you can say "Burada ol beşi on geçe..." that would be an inverted sentence.


itanimazen

Why Beşi not Beşe ??


MohammadSakhaee

Use " (y) i " for accusative Use " (y) e " for dative.


Mariane584083

itanimazen, Ektoraskan gives us an easy explanation with examples in his comment above. Thanks to read it.


daadaadaaren

i don't understand the conjugation on this can someone please help explain


Ektoraskan

Are you talking about "ol!"? It's the imperative mood. It's the easiest pattern in grammar: Just omit the -mek/-mak from the verb, and ta da, it's imperative.

Yapmak → Yap! (do!)

Gitmek → Git! (go!)

Olmak → Ol! (be!)


ALTAIR23912

To be = olmak (be! = ol!) To go = gitmek (go! = Git!) To do = yapmak (do! = Yap!) In English = to + verb In Turkey = verb + -mek/-mak ;)


marlarius

Burada beşi on kala ol - Is that not correct?


marlarius

Oh, I meant geçe of course


Lingueta

Why we can't use buraya instead of burada in this sentence?


sporks5000

Burada is "at here", while buraya is "to here". The former definitely makes sense if "here" refers to the place where one is physically located.

Would "buraya" make sense if, for example, one was pointing to a location on a map?


MajdALAMI

"Buraya" is for a destination, and "burada" is for the location where something already is. If you want somebody to come here, then "here" will be the person's destination; hence: "buraya gel." From another discussion


wyqtor

Why is 'beşi onda' not correct here?


timyhac

I google translated "geç" and it means "remain", which makes sense in this context. Is "geçe" in the dative case?


timyhac

And similarly kal/kala?


Ilan_Salar

What is different between geciyor and gece?


Mariane584083

bahar_gulleri, ektoraskan answers your question very clearly in his comment above, on the top


MajdALAMI

why " Beş onda geçe burada ol!" is not correct ?


Stergi3

No, you use the time attribute twice, -da o and geçe. It is redundant.


ayad27105

Why at night or morning ???? Neden gece ??? Regards


Mariane584083

ayad, please, read the TIPS on this topic. You will find an answer. Hope you can access to them. Thanks.


Moemen385666

Can I write " beşi on burada ol " without 'geçe'. Is 'geçe' important.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.