1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Be here at ten past five!"

"Be here at ten past five!"

Translation:Beşi on geçe burada ol!

May 23, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

Moonpanther

Ektoraskan, I can't speak for DarrenMak, but I don't understand why gece is correct and not geciyor. I understood the use of the imperative mood in this sentence.

July 10, 2015

Ektoraskan

Hello Moonpanther. Here's the whole table:

IT IS ten past five. = Beşi on geçiyor.

AT ten past five. = Beşi on geçe.

IT IS ten to five. = Beşe on var.

AT ten to five. = Beşe on kala.

So if you're just saying what time it is, you use geçiyor/var. If you're saying at what time something happened or will happen, i.e., you have the "at" in English, then you use geçe/kala.

July 10, 2015

Moonpanther

Thank you!

July 10, 2015

AndresCollinucci

Great! Thanks for clearing that up

April 20, 2016

Sikeryali

Çok teşekkür ederim

May 28, 2019

daadaadaaren

i don't understand the conjugation on this can someone please help explain

May 23, 2015

Ektoraskan

Are you talking about "ol!"? It's the imperative mood. It's the easiest pattern in grammar: Just omit the -mek/-mak from the verb, and ta da, it's imperative.

Yapmak → Yap! (do!)

Gitmek → Git! (go!)

Olmak → Ol! (be!)

May 23, 2015

IanBod

Can the location go at the beginning? Burada beşi on geçe ol.

July 27, 2015

MuratYuksel44

No, there is no usage such that. "Burada beşi on geçe ol" means like "Be ten past five at here", that is something like ordering to be a clock:) Maybe you can say "Burada ol beşi on geçe..." that would be an inverted sentence.

February 12, 2018

marlarius

Burada beşi on kala ol - Is that not correct?

September 15, 2015

marlarius

Oh, I meant geçe of course

September 15, 2015

Bikersql

Why we can't use buraya instead of burada in this sentence?

July 30, 2019

wyqtor

Why is 'beşi onda' not correct here?

June 11, 2017

timyhac

I google translated "geç" and it means "remain", which makes sense in this context. Is "geçe" in the dative case?

May 4, 2018

timyhac

And similarly kal/kala?

May 4, 2018

bahar_gulleri

What is different between geciyor and gece?

August 25, 2019

MajdALAMI

why " Beş onda geçe burada ol!" is not correct ?

September 8, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.