Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Be here at ten past five!"

Translation:Beşi on geçe burada ol!

3 years ago

13 Comments


Moonpanther
Moonpanther

Ektoraskan, I can't speak for DarrenMak, but I don't understand why gece is correct and not geciyor. I understood the use of the imperative mood in this sentence.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Hello Moonpanther. Here's the whole table:

IT IS ten past five. = Beşi on geçiyor.

AT ten past five. = Beşi on geçe.

IT IS ten to five. = Beşe on var.

AT ten to five. = Beşe on kala.

So if you're just saying what time it is, you use geçiyor/var. If you're saying at what time something happened or will happen, i.e., you have the "at" in English, then you use geçe/kala.

3 years ago

Moonpanther
Moonpanther

Thank you!

3 years ago

AndresCollinucci

Great! Thanks for clearing that up

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

i don't understand the conjugation on this can someone please help explain

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Are you talking about "ol!"? It's the imperative mood. It's the easiest pattern in grammar: Just omit the -mek/-mak from the verb, and ta da, it's imperative.

Yapmak → Yap! (do!)

Gitmek → Git! (go!)

Olmak → Ol! (be!)

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

Can the location go at the beginning? Burada beşi on geçe ol.

3 years ago

MuratYuksel44

No, there is no usage such that. "Burada beşi on geçe ol" means like "Be ten past five at here", that is something like ordering to be a clock:) Maybe you can say "Burada ol beşi on geçe..." that would be an inverted sentence.

7 months ago

marlarius
marlarius

Burada beşi on kala ol - Is that not correct?

3 years ago

marlarius
marlarius

Oh, I meant geçe of course

3 years ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Why is 'beşi onda' not correct here?

1 year ago

timyhac

I google translated "geç" and it means "remain", which makes sense in this context. Is "geçe" in the dative case?

4 months ago

timyhac

And similarly kal/kala?

4 months ago