"Be here at ten past five!"

Translation:Beşi on geçe burada ol!

5/23/2015, 6:10:23 AM

13 Comments


Moonpanther
Plus

Ektoraskan, I can't speak for DarrenMak, but I don't understand why gece is correct and not geciyor. I understood the use of the imperative mood in this sentence.

7/10/2015, 10:43:17 AM

Ektoraskan

Hello Moonpanther. Here's the whole table:

IT IS ten past five. = Beşi on geçiyor.

AT ten past five. = Beşi on geçe.

IT IS ten to five. = Beşe on var.

AT ten to five. = Beşe on kala.

So if you're just saying what time it is, you use geçiyor/var. If you're saying at what time something happened or will happen, i.e., you have the "at" in English, then you use geçe/kala.

7/10/2015, 10:57:10 AM

Moonpanther
Plus

Thank you!

7/10/2015, 11:10:41 AM

AndresCollinucci

Great! Thanks for clearing that up

4/20/2016, 8:46:07 AM

daadaadaaren
Plus

i don't understand the conjugation on this can someone please help explain

5/23/2015, 6:10:23 AM

Ektoraskan

Are you talking about "ol!"? It's the imperative mood. It's the easiest pattern in grammar: Just omit the -mek/-mak from the verb, and ta da, it's imperative.

Yapmak → Yap! (do!)

Gitmek → Git! (go!)

Olmak → Ol! (be!)

5/23/2015, 8:57:33 AM

IanBod

Can the location go at the beginning? Burada beşi on geçe ol.

7/27/2015, 3:49:53 PM

MuratYuksel44

No, there is no usage such that. "Burada beşi on geçe ol" means like "Be ten past five at here", that is something like ordering to be a clock:) Maybe you can say "Burada ol beşi on geçe..." that would be an inverted sentence.

2/12/2018, 7:38:52 PM

marlarius

Burada beşi on kala ol - Is that not correct?

9/15/2015, 9:58:11 PM

marlarius

Oh, I meant geçe of course

9/15/2015, 9:59:06 PM

wyqtor

Why is 'beşi onda' not correct here?

6/11/2017, 1:30:54 PM

timyhac

I google translated "geç" and it means "remain", which makes sense in this context. Is "geçe" in the dative case?

5/4/2018, 10:47:00 PM

timyhac

And similarly kal/kala?

5/4/2018, 10:48:00 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.