"En sıcak çay, benim çayım."

Translation:The hottest tea is my tea.

May 23, 2015

10 Comments


GoSCcGtR

I think, this comma is a bit confusing. Shouldn't it be "En sıcak çay benim çayımdır"? I translated literally "The hottest tea, my tea" and it was marked as wrong.

July 26, 2018

o0Mira0o

I was similarly confused. I was also wondering about the usage of the comma in the above sentence which brings me to a question I raised earlier about punctuation in Turkish.

January 1, 2019

diobsb

Can't it be "my tea is the hottest one"?

May 23, 2015

Ektoraskan

Well, the meaning is the same, but why veer off of the original sentence? The original sentence could have also been: "Benim çayım en sıcak," which is what you're suggesting.

May 23, 2015

diobsb

I see your point. Learning a new language requires recognising similarities and differences to our original language.

Thank you for your explanation.

May 23, 2015

JeremyDavi3

What about "The hottest tea is mine?"

May 31, 2015

aaelamine

That would be En sıcak çay benim

May 7, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"En sıcak çay, benim çayım." Translation: The hottest tea is my tea.

Wrong answer: The hottest tea is mine.

Benim - (pronoun) - mine

Benimki - of mine.

January 4, 2019

Salmashahalam

What about "Very hot tea, is my tea"?

January 16, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"En sıcak çay, benim çayım." Translation: The hottest tea is my tea.

Hello Salmashahalam

All the teas are hot & the question is about the hottest tea.

What about "Very hot tea, is my tea"?

En - most (adverb)

The (most) hottest tea is my tea.

Try your answer this way: The very hottest tea, is my tea.

Kind regards.

January 17, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.