1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "En sıcak çay, benim çayım."

"En sıcak çay, benim çayım."

Translation:The hottest tea is my tea.

May 23, 2015

13 Comments


GoSCcGtR

I think, this comma is a bit confusing. Shouldn't it be "En sıcak çay benim çayımdır"? I translated literally "The hottest tea, my tea" and it was marked as wrong.


o0Mira0o

I was similarly confused. I was also wondering about the usage of the comma in the above sentence which brings me to a question I raised earlier about punctuation in Turkish.


dio_rgenes

Can't it be "my tea is the hottest one"?


Ektoraskan

Well, the meaning is the same, but why veer off of the original sentence? The original sentence could have also been: "Benim çayım en sıcak," which is what you're suggesting.


dio_rgenes

I see your point. Learning a new language requires recognising similarities and differences to our original language.

Thank you for your explanation.


JeremyDavi3

What about "The hottest tea is mine?"


aaelamine

That would be En sıcak çay benim


MrHilmiNevzat

"En sıcak çay, benim çayım." Translation: The hottest tea is my tea.

Wrong answer: The hottest tea is mine.

Benim - (pronoun) - mine

Benimki - of mine.


Salmashahalam

What about "Very hot tea, is my tea"?


MrHilmiNevzat

"En sıcak çay, benim çayım." Translation: The hottest tea is my tea.

Hello Salmashahalam

All the teas are hot & the question is about the hottest tea.

What about "Very hot tea, is my tea"?

En - most (adverb)

The (most) hottest tea is my tea.

Try your answer this way: The very hottest tea, is my tea.

Kind regards.


AveryDay4

Why is "the hottest tea is mine" wrong?


Bora92720

What's the difference between en and daha?


AveryDay4

en: superlative. e.g. en büyük = biggest/oldest

daha: comparative. e.g. .......d_n daha büyük = older/bigger than the noun in the blank ..........

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.