"Hold opp!"

Translation:Stop it!

3 years ago

9 Comments


AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

This can't be translated as "hold up!" too?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Hold up!" is a fine translation. Adding it now...

3 years ago

Agy_K
Agy_K

Could 'wait up' be used too in this case?

3 years ago

renska
renska

Exactly my question (is "wait up" an acceptable idiomatic translation).

2 years ago

obikenobi23
obikenobi23

Hold opp means you want someone to stop doing something. Wait up is therefore not an accurate translation.

2 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Great!

3 years ago

Link_1234
Link_1234

doesn't "hold up" mean you're trying to rob somebody?

1 year ago

KyssKyllingen

Is the 'd' at the pronounced?

2 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Nope :-)

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.