"Hvor er lamperne?"

Translation:Where are the lamps?

5/23/2015, 6:55:12 AM

4 Comments


eftermiddagen

Jeg elsker lampe

5/27/2015, 2:07:43 PM

LucBE

In dutch, 'lamp' means both the object you put on your desk as the lightbulb. Can the danish 'lampe' be used like that?

5/23/2015, 6:55:12 AM

Xneb
Mod

I don't think "lampe" works that way. I believe a light bulb is just called a "pære" (literally a pear, but I don't know if the energy saving ones that don't resemble a pear are called that, also "elpære" and "elektrisk pære" are synonyms in this context)

5/23/2015, 8:40:17 AM

LucBE

Yeah, Dutch also has 'pear' for 'bulb': "een peertje" (the diminutive of "peer").

5/23/2015, 8:59:30 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.