1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor er lamperne?"

"Hvor er lamperne?"

Translation:Where are the lamps?

May 23, 2015

5 Comments


LucBE

In dutch, 'lamp' means both the object you put on your desk as the lightbulb. Can the danish 'lampe' be used like that?


Xneb
Mod

I don't think "lampe" works that way. I believe a light bulb is just called a "pære" (literally a pear, but I don't know if the energy saving ones that don't resemble a pear are called that, also "elpære" and "elektrisk pære" are synonyms in this context)


LucBE

Yeah, Dutch also has 'pear' for 'bulb': "een peertje" (the diminutive of "peer").


Peter654078

And "peer" can also mean a whack on the head, at least in Amsterdam slang: "Mot je een peer?". And it can mean "a good guy" or a "friend": "een toffe peer".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.