1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "You are my professor."

"You are my professor."

Translation:Ви мій викладач.

May 23, 2015

5 Comments


whereisvit

Not every teacher is a professor!


Vinnfred

Here professor means just higher ed teacher. We call school teachers "вчитель", and those in higher ed "викладач"


gagarski

Is it the same as the russian word "преподаватель"?


Vinnfred

Yep. And преподавать - викладати.


pagorek

So how is "a professor", meaning the highest rank in higher education?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.