1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non sono uomini."

"Non sono uomini."

Translation:They are not men.

December 25, 2012

12 Comments


strages

i believe this is better translated as "They are not human"


ariannapeppa

human is umano, uomini is men


leonardicus

You may be correct in spirit, but the translation is literally correct.


strages

just tried "they are human", this is accepted aswell


kmels

How about "It's no men?"


gbrown28

How does one distinguish between sono as in I am and sono as in they are?


shine_bluesky

Same question here. Unless its just by context?


gabrielpg

In this case you know it's "they" because the object "uomini" is in the plural


kristof.vizy

why is it sono, if 'they'?


Pinnie

In Italian, what is the difference between We and They are not men?


Pinnie

I meant between he is not a man and they are not men, but I just figured it out :)


Monabell

Translation are terrible :/

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.