"Non sono uomini."

Translation:They are not men.

December 25, 2012

12 Comments


strages

i believe this is better translated as "They are not human"

December 25, 2012

ariannapeppa

human is umano, uomini is men

December 27, 2012

leonardicus

You may be correct in spirit, but the translation is literally correct.

December 25, 2012

strages

just tried "they are human", this is accepted aswell

December 26, 2012

kmels

How about "It's no men?"

December 29, 2012

gbrown28

How does one distinguish between sono as in I am and sono as in they are?

February 10, 2013

shine_bluesky

Same question here. Unless its just by context?

March 22, 2013

gabrielpg

In this case you know it's "they" because the object "uomini" is in the plural

August 2, 2013

kristof.vizy

why is it sono, if 'they'?

February 10, 2013

Pinnie

In Italian, what is the difference between We and They are not men?

March 1, 2013

Pinnie

I meant between he is not a man and they are not men, but I just figured it out :)

March 1, 2013

Monabell

Translation are terrible :/

March 18, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.