"Sauer spiser bøker."

Translation:Sheep eat books.

May 23, 2015

38 Comments


ASdawn27

Relatable.

May 23, 2015

bodwisteve

that would explain the sign on the library door saying 'no sheep allowed'

July 22, 2015

SilviaStn

Does this mean every kid in norway can go to school and be like "sorry teacher, sheep ate my books"

January 14, 2017

NikkieAugspurger

Here! Eat my math book!

January 13, 2016

Caroline-G.

I've got a gif to go with it!

(#GifGang)

April 15, 2019

PuddleSplasher29

Perhaps the grass was frozen and the trees had no leaves. Obviously books are the next logical munchie. :)

August 4, 2015

Philoclea

November 27, 2017

serendipitouslog

Usually in german sau means pig, which explains sow in English. I wonder why it means sheep here?

August 12, 2015

kebukebu

I wondered that too, so I looked it up. Sau in Norwegian comes from Old Norse sauðr (see also Icelandic sauður), from Proto-Germanic sauþaz (I didn't see an English cognate); German Sau and English sow come from Proto-Germanic sūz (also related to the root for "swine").

September 6, 2015

ElainaMc1

I thought only goats ate books and misc. items... ?? LOL

July 14, 2015

derrickpotter

But are they electric sheep?

July 10, 2016

Elana1818

Are you dreaming?

September 7, 2016

cosmic_bats

More like Pokemon.

February 1, 2017

dougie1111

Now if it said goats eat books....

November 30, 2015

Elana1818

Two goats are standing on a garbage heap eating a movie reel. One says, "This is delicious!" The other replies, "The book was better."

September 7, 2016

dougie1111

Worthy of a lingot

September 7, 2016

Elana1818

Takk!

September 8, 2016

mprdo

Ergo the expression: "devouring the novel". 8Oct16

October 8, 2016

Fikuni

Baaaaaad sheep

February 10, 2017

AudreyLin31

wisdom comes through the stomach of the sheep :|

December 6, 2016

mmosfy

But why sheep, not sheeps in plural

November 19, 2015

silverthornfire

The English plural for sheep is the same as the singular. One sheep, two sheep.

November 28, 2015

mmosfy

Thanks Silver, tusen takk

November 30, 2015

TheFalconGuy

What is this, Wales?

May 4, 2017

pablussky

Beauty and the Beast reference.

October 30, 2017

mandinou37

Bears have bicycles, sheep eat books, villages have elephants, wow... this lesson has a lot of surprising things. I can't wait dicovering Norway, that really sounds amazing !

July 6, 2018

RocioMonta19

Seems that Norway is an amazing land

January 8, 2019

Zismac

I'm guessing whoever wrote this is from New Zealand.

November 13, 2016

vecseyadam1992

So... if you wear clothes made of the book-eater sheep's wool, you have a chance to be Hawking-smart!

Or maybe... are there any evil genius sheep around, waiting to ruin mankind with their vast knowledge...? :[

August 9, 2017

Richard842034

Sauer grapes?

April 24, 2017

light-wouldnt

I got this on a listening question and had to listen 10 extra times to make sure my ears weren't lying

July 9, 2018

Bulerah

I thought the singular of Sauer was Sau

January 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It is, but the plural of "sheep" is "sheep".

January 26, 2016

Victor_Donjuan

Why is it "en bok" (singular), but "bøken" (plural)? Why the "ø"?

March 11, 2018

fveldig
Mod

bøker*

'bok' has an irregular inflection pattern, so the vowel changes in the plural forms:

a book - en/ei bok
the book - boken/boka
books - bøker
the books - bøkene

March 11, 2018

XxShadowAng9lxX

Try to keep sheep out of libraries!!

September 27, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.