1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Sauer spiser bøker."

"Sauer spiser bøker."

Translation:Sheep eat books.

May 23, 2015

44 Comments


bodwisteve

that would explain the sign on the library door saying 'no sheep allowed'


SilviaStn

Does this mean every kid in norway can go to school and be like "sorry teacher, sheep ate my books"


NikkieAugspurger

Here! Eat my math book!


Caroline-G.

I've got a gif to go with it!

(#GifGang)


PuddleSplasher29

Perhaps the grass was frozen and the trees had no leaves. Obviously books are the next logical munchie. :)


ElainaMc1

I thought only goats ate books and misc. items... ?? LOL


derrickpotter

But are they electric sheep?


cosmic_bats

More like Pokemon.


serendipitouslog

Usually in german sau means pig, which explains sow in English. I wonder why it means sheep here?


kebukebu

I wondered that too, so I looked it up. Sau in Norwegian comes from Old Norse sauðr (see also Icelandic sauður), from Proto-Germanic sauþaz (I didn't see an English cognate); German Sau and English sow come from Proto-Germanic sūz (also related to the root for "swine").


dougie1111

Now if it said goats eat books....


Elana1818

Two goats are standing on a garbage heap eating a movie reel. One says, "This is delicious!" The other replies, "The book was better."


dougie1111

Worthy of a lingot


mprdo

Ergo the expression: "devouring the novel". 8Oct16


MrPoisonConch99

wisdom comes through the stomach of the sheep :|


mandinou37

Bears have bicycles, sheep eat books, villages have elephants, wow... this lesson has a lot of surprising things. I can't wait dicovering Norway, that really sounds amazing !


RocioMonta19

Seems that Norway is an amazing land


MateoMalave4

Next thing you know, moose go to school.


Zismac

I'm guessing whoever wrote this is from New Zealand.


mmosfy

But why sheep, not sheeps in plural


silverthornfire

The English plural for sheep is the same as the singular. One sheep, two sheep.


mmosfy

Thanks Silver, tusen takk


pablussky

Beauty and the Beast reference.


TheFalconGuy

What is this, Wales?


vecseyadam1992

So... if you wear clothes made of the book-eater sheep's wool, you have a chance to be Hawking-smart!

Or maybe... are there any evil genius sheep around, waiting to ruin mankind with their vast knowledge...? :[


light-wouldnt

I got this on a listening question and had to listen 10 extra times to make sure my ears weren't lying


Bulerah

I thought the singular of Sauer was Sau


Deliciae

It is, but the plural of "sheep" is "sheep".


Victor_Str

Why is it "en bok" (singular), but "bøken" (plural)? Why the "ø"?


fveldig
Mod

bøker*

'bok' has an irregular inflection pattern, so the vowel changes in the plural forms:

a book - en/ei bok
the book - boken/boka
books - bøker
the books - bøkene


XxShadowAng9lxX

Try to keep sheep out of libraries!!


Joshtweedel

only in norway lmao


nicemodernist

I grew up in the city, but…


qdS98

食べるんだw


Carlo72080

It should be "Sheep eats..." or "Sheeps eat..." not "Sheep eat..."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.