"How much do I need to do?"

Translation:Hvor mye trenger jeg å gjøre?

May 23, 2015

14 Comments


HumanComponents

Why "hvor mye" and not "hvordan mye"?

May 23, 2015

fveldig
Mod

When talking about quantity, "hvor" is used in Norwegian. "Hvor mye" = "How much" and "Hvor mange" = "How many".

May 23, 2015

comeoutcomeout

It becomes hvor whenever you pair 'how' with some additional quanitifier, like how many, how long, how much, how often, etc.

May 23, 2015

Jercia

Hvor mye må jeg gjøre? Why no "å" with verb må, is it because it is a modal verb? Hvor mye trenger jeg å gjøre? Here the "å" is used with gjøre. Just looking for clarification thanks.

May 25, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, the infinitive marker is omitted after all modal auxiliary verbs.

May 25, 2016

Jercia

takk...hardt til huske alt tinger. Kunne du også forklare immerserion til meg. I looked at the links for it and even tried to translate a little on a piece about Australia, but I am not sure I am using it right. Again thanks

May 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Of course, but perhaps you could narrow it down a bit by telling me what you're uncertain of?

May 27, 2016

Jercia

Thank you very much, I'll try......I read through this immersion page here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9758625 and went here: https://www.duolingo.com/translation/90b2db10c555e219bc449f762f816836 to translate.

So my questions are do I just wait for people to click "looks good" to get points? Also I notice by mousing over the text the translation shows up....so is the challenge to figure out the correct word order, grammar or find a better replacement word? Sorry for these silly questions, I'm just a bit confused. Once I figure this out then I can look into uploading documents for trasnlation lol Tusen takk

May 27, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, or you could team up with some other Norwegian learners and proofread each other. There are some who are quite active in Immersion, so you might want to check out this thread and get in touch with someone who has posted there. :)

As for the mouse over "hints", they're meant to be a bit like a built-in dictionary, but you can't trust them blindly. They're more like a Google Translate translation; a bit hit and miss for words that can have several meanings. Your "challenge" is to find a natural translation of the sentence, whether you use the hints or not.

May 27, 2016

Jercia

Thank you for clarifying and for the link.

May 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

May 28, 2016

NilMarkas

Yet another pronunciation question: on the recordings of "gjøre," I'm hearing both 'jø-re' and 'kjø-re' -- the latter only being heard at the slower speed. Which is correct?

April 26, 2016

comeoutcomeout

Definitely should sound like "jø-re".

April 26, 2016

NilMarkas

Tusen Takk =)

May 25, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.