"You do not eat honey."

Translation:Ви не їсте мед.

May 23, 2015

13 Comments


Ben996134

"Мед" is similar to german "Met" or english "mead", which is, I think, wine made of honey. This way it's easier to remember (at least for me)

December 26, 2016

RaymondLee10

Would I also say Ти не їсте мед?

May 23, 2015

Vinnfred

It would be "Ти не їси". "ти" and "ви" demand different conjugation

May 23, 2015

P2Vx

You (singular) eat - Ти їси; You (plural) eat - Ви їсте.

June 5, 2015

David127647

Ah... They were looking for plural. I mixed singular subject with plural verb...

Gracias!

July 8, 2018

David127647

It has to do with addressing someone in a formal manner. It can also be plural, but what here suggests that we're addressing a group instead of an individual?

July 8, 2018

AngiePrieto19

Well, I think you guys should also accept "You" in singular for this sentence instead of just approving it in plural...

July 17, 2017

Martin850846

Did I miss something? I offered "Ти не їм...." for singular, I know about Їсте, but I have never seen їси mentioned previously. What are the differences between їси and ім please?

July 9, 2018

brian8archdekin

Is someone able to post the full conjugation table for їм (eat) in the nominative case here? Thank you in advance.

December 1, 2018

David127647

Conjugation of the irregular verb *їсти (to eat) in the Present tense: я їм ми їмо ти їси ви їсте він/вона/воно їсть вони їдять

December 11, 2018

Brady235071

Thank you.

August 1, 2019

Mrs_Lopez

Ви - does the B sound more like a V or D or something else? Hard to tell on the audio...

December 10, 2018

David127647

The audios are difficult, especially for me, because I can't hear consonants. "В" or "veh" is pronounced like a V in English. To hear my teacher say it, "Ви" almost sounds like "vwih." It is subtle.

December 11, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.