"You do not eat honey."

Translation:Ви не їсте мед.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Ben996134
Ben996134

"Мед" is similar to german "Met" or english "mead", which is, I think, wine made of honey. This way it's easier to remember (at least for me)

1 year ago

RaymondLee10

Would I also say Ти не їсте мед?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It would be "Ти не їси". "ти" and "ви" demand different conjugation

3 years ago

P2Vx
P2Vx

You (singular) eat - Ти їси; You (plural) eat - Ви їсте.

3 years ago

David127647

Ah... They were looking for plural. I mixed singular subject with plural verb...

Gracias!

5 months ago

David127647

It has to do with addressing someone in a formal manner. It can also be plural, but what here suggests that we're addressing a group instead of an individual?

5 months ago

AngiePrieto19

Well, I think you guys should also accept "You" in singular for this sentence instead of just approving it in plural...

1 year ago

Martin850846

Did I miss something? I offered "Ти не їм...." for singular, I know about Їсте, but I have never seen їси mentioned previously. What are the differences between їси and ім please?

5 months ago

brian8archdekin

Is someone able to post the full conjugation table for їм (eat) in the nominative case here? Thank you in advance.

1 week ago

David127647

Conjugation of the irregular verb *їсти (to eat) in the Present tense: я їм ми їмо ти їси ви їсте він/вона/воно їсть вони їдять

4 hours ago

Mrs_Lopez
Mrs_Lopez

Ви - does the B sound more like a V or D or something else? Hard to tell on the audio...

1 day ago

David127647

The audios are difficult, especially for me, because I can't hear consonants. "В" or "veh" is pronounced like a V in English. To hear my teacher say it, "Ви" almost sounds like "vwih." It is subtle.

4 hours ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.